question-icon

Can HIV Be Transferred From Contact With Saliva On Objects?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Hi Doctor,

My daughter got her ear pierced yesterday at a Jewellery shop. The jeweller used a new sharp silver wire to pierce the ear lobe and pull a gold stud through . once the gold stud was fit he pulled out the silver wire. the issue I have is that I saw him putting this silver wire in his mouth may be to lubricate it before using it for piercing. Time interval was of about 15 seconds between him putting the wire in his mouth and piercing.
my question is what if his saliva had some virus on it and it got transferred on the wire. I am worried for hiv, hep b or c infection here. Please help.

Thanks.A fearful father.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV not known to stay in saliva

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your anxiety.
First you should understand that there is saliva to skin contact here. The ear cartilage would not have blood supply. Skin contact is not a risk for transmission of these viruses.
First of all HIV is not known to survive saliva as that of blood, seminal and vaginal fluids. The saliva has anti infective properties like lysozyme hence sometimes we put saliva on wounds.
Similarily the infective capacity of Hepatitis B and C viral particles in saliva is so low to cause a transmission. And a lot of studies have tried to draw the potential but failed. Hence the chances of transmission is practically nil from saliva to the skin.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (19 minutes later)
thanks Doctor. what if his saliva had blood although it was not visible .He did not put saliva on ear . he put it on the silver wire. and pierced the ear lobe , not the cartilage with this wire. do you still think there is no risk here. Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't assume risk

Detailed Answer:
hi

I've still don't see a risk here.
we are just presuming scenarios and don't have a proof of either.
given the scenario that you had explained, once the saliva is put it would negate the virus in blood.
second you should not forget that ear cartilage has no blood.
feel safe and do not worry too much.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1730 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Transferred From Contact With Saliva On Objects?

Brief Answer: HIV not known to stay in saliva Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your anxiety. First you should understand that there is saliva to skin contact here. The ear cartilage would not have blood supply. Skin contact is not a risk for transmission of these viruses. First of all HIV is not known to survive saliva as that of blood, seminal and vaginal fluids. The saliva has anti infective properties like lysozyme hence sometimes we put saliva on wounds. Similarily the infective capacity of Hepatitis B and C viral particles in saliva is so low to cause a transmission. And a lot of studies have tried to draw the potential but failed. Hence the chances of transmission is practically nil from saliva to the skin.