Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through water or food mixed with blood?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1909 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Jun 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi can HIV spred though water ya food if it mix with infected blood
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No it is not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Nbhagora,

Welcome to HCM.

HIV virus can be transmitted through infected blood when it comes in direct contact with cuts or abrations of skin or blood transfusion but not through food or water and I have never seen any such case so be relaxed, don't get worried and live your life normally. For any further query feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 27 minutes later
Sir if there blooding gums ya small cut in mouth then
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Then it would be possible.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Nbhagora,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If bleeding gums or small cuts in mouth are there and the blood is infected with HIV then there would be the possibility of HIV but the chances are less because human saliva contains an enzyme which inhibits the growth of HIV virus so be relaxed and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 15 minutes later
Any cases reported like this.Can I talk with u now with call I pay ur fee by paytm before talk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can ask me any question on this forum.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Nbhagora,

You can write to me at healthcaremagic about any doubt if still remains so allay the fear or anxiety of HIV and move ahead. Wishing you very happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 12 hours later
Then sir I m 100% safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I don't think that there would be any risk.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Nbhagora,

Welcome to HCM once again.

I have never seen any such case as like your exposure so I don't think there would be any risk but still to be 100% sure you can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test at 12 weeks. The result will definitely come in your favour so don't get anxious and live your life normally.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 55 minutes later
OK sir I m free feel now .......i think my thought about this type exposer is based on only imagination............
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it might be.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Nbhagora,

It is just over thinking about HIV nothing else so no need to worry and allay your fear or anxiety. If still any query is there feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on