Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through viral concentration of precum?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2844 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: Respected doctor sir...i did big mistake in my life...long days before,i met one guy who is 10 years older than me.we had a good chat and we become friend,infact he have to have sexual pleasure with me 2 month before XXXXXXX 26) we have meeting in his house.he started rubbing his penis with my penis.as he belongs to muslim relegion,he do not have foreskin on his penis..first,he rubbed with pre-cum on his penis,such that the pre-cum on his penis touched the head of my penis..i too got pre-cum.now the mixture of his and my pre-cum was on my penis.after that,he started masterbation,after he ejaculates,i think the semen also touches my penis...now i have studied that hiv virus cannot live outside of the body,this activity happens in instant..i have no cuts or abrassions on my penis.now i assuming that as hiv positive(but not sure sir),bcoz after 5 days i have sinus headache also after 20 days i have fever i gone to doctor doctor prescribe blood test..blood test is normal ..he told this is normal viral fever but my urine test puz is 0-3 something also he told lite uninary infection is there also he prescribe K mac syrup.I shared my doctor also. He told this activity is not possible to HIV..only deep penarative activity(without oxygen)hiv is possible ...Still now i have fever sir but temperature machine seen 96.6 only..this is my first episode sir..my questions are 1)his pre-cum mixed with my precum on my penis can transmit hiv from him.. 2)or his semen that touches the urethra opening in my penis can transmit hiv(but I don't know clearly seman will enter or not).. 3)what is the possibility of his pre-cum or his semen can go inside of my urethra opening..is this possible sir..2marrow I will go to test HIV 4th generation..if any possible to get positive sir?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your risk for HIV is negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
The viral concentration in precum is not sufficient to cause a HIV infection. Contact with semen has only negligible risk for HIV. Minute abrasions over genitals acquiring during intercourse facilitates the entry of HIV organisms. No fluid can traverse inside through urethra from the urethral opening. So your risk for HIV infection through your activities are negligible only.
Sinusitis, head ache are very common complaints those anyone can get. Less than 5 pus cells in the urine has no clinical importance. Can be ignored.
Not to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Thanks a lot for your reply sir....even today I gone and put HIV 4th generation test sir...2marrow result will come sir..

I think his seman also touch in my penis sir...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your risk for HIV is negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Contact with Semen to the penile skin carries a negligible risk for HIV infection.
Not to worry much.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Thanks a lot sir..4th gen result came its negative is ref value 0.07....still now i have fever sir also my penis burning sansation is there...today I put urine culture sir.. Day after 2marrow result will come sir...now I close this conversation..after get a result ,please u will treat me sir...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Contact me after getting the urine culture report

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You can very well contact me after you get the urine culture and sensitivity report. I will be happy to extend my suggestion regarding the management. But the treatment should be undertaken with the guidance of a physician after a thorough clinical evaluation.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sinus headache

doctor1 MD

I suffer from severe sinus headaches for 20 years, I tried everything nothing worked. I referred myself to an ENT doctor and now taking nasonex and...

doctor1 MD

I had a tooth pulled that created a hole up into my sinuses. I ha dto have oral surgery t oclose it. As a result I was on Vicoden Es for 6 weeks. I...

doctor1 MD

ive had a headache for 5 days it wont go my eyes hurt... im drinkin fluids but not eating how can i get rid of the headache ive taken lemsips ......

doctor1 MD

My husband has been sick since this past Saturday. Started with nausea , vomiting . That seems to have subsided. But now complains of headache. We...

doctor1 MD

I have had a dry cough for two days,combined with aches and pains, fever and a sinus headache .

doctor1 MD

I take a total of 80 mg of Lisinopril, 40 mg twice a day. My bp still runs high. I suffer from severe fatigue all the time along with sinus...