Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be contracted through urine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2837 Questions
Question
I sat down on a toilet seat on which a relative who is HIV positive had splattered urine. I actually did this twice in a 24 hr. period! Is the urine of an HIV positive person capable of spreading the virus to me? If so, under what conditions would it be possible for me to have the virus in my body?
Fri, 1 Jun 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No worries - HIV cannot spread via toilet seats or urine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I have some good news for you. HIV cannot be transmitted via urine. The only fluids it can be transmitted through are blood, semen, pre-seminal fluid, vaginal secretions, cervical secretions, and breast milk.

HIV cannot be transmitted via urine, sweat, stool, or tears.

You cannot get HIV from toilet seats, insects, air, water, insects, or casual, non-sexual contact.

So you are safe and there is no need to do anything in this situation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor