• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through unsterilized needle cap usage while tattooing?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I made a tatoo.the tattoo artist used new neddle and ink. But I am not sure he used new needle cap but he said that he used setrilzed cap.I seen that the cap was clean (not having blood on it)and he did my tattoo after ten hours from previous one. So my query is that their is any chance to infection of hiv.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting the query,

As he already confirmed that he has used the new needle cap, the chances of spreading of HIV is nil.

And as you told it was already 10 hours that the previous tatoo was done, HIV virus will not be alive in external environment. SO the chances are nil.

Be tense free and do not worry about the HIV risk with the tatoo.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 39 hours later
The tattoo artist said that he used sterilised cap but I am not sure. But I seen that the cap looks clean means don't have ink or blood on cap.so is their any chance to hiv infection.

If cap not sterilised.

But he used this cap after 10 hours from privous one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk.

Detailed Answer:
As i already told if the cap is not used for 10 hours, then the HIV virus do not survive in air, So need not worry. But still if you have to be clear then get the HIV screening test done after 6 weeks.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 3 days later
What is hiv screening test and where it is done and after 6weeks it is conclusive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 2 days later
Brief Answer:
It is done in any diagnostic centre

Detailed Answer:
It is done in any of the diagnostic centres.
There are many types of blood investigations like
XXXXXXX /EIA
Rapid HIV tests
Nucleic-acid-based tests (NAT)


You can get it done to be double assured of the diagnosis.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 837 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Nagamani Ng
  • Q - What does this KFT report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for body pain, sneezing and dry cough

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching all over the body

  • Q - Suggest ways to reduce the midnight food cravings

  • Q - How long does eye inflammation take to resolve?

  • Q - What does weird sensation on left side of the face suggest?

  • Q - What do the following blood test report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in knee while walking

  • Q - What causes sweating, nausea and dizziness with history of epilepsy?

  • Q - What causes severe peripheral neuropathy when diagnosed with myopathy?

backtotop2