• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through unprotected sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for Query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

HIV can be transmitted by unprotected sexual intercourse.The chances of transmission by sexual intercourse is very low compared to blood transfusion. But it is the most common reason for acquiring HIV.
The possiblities of transmission by Intercourse increases if there are multiple sexual partners. It is likely that one of them might have HIV Infection due to their risk behaviors.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 24 minutes later
means only if partner has hiv u get hiv ...having sex with many without condoms can lead tp hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Yes. You can get HIV by having Intercourse with another person with HIV.If the person does not have HIV there is no chance.
The chances of person having HIV increases if he has more Number of partners .

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Blood transfusion

doctor1 MD

Hubby has chrone he hurt his back and cant walk so we took him to hospital when he got there he needed a blood transfusion 4 bags and also a bag of...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am an 33 year old woman, 25 weeks pregnant - 26 weeks on Monday. I have a pregnancy condition called NAIT so I am on 40mg of Steroids a day...

doctor1 MD

My mother in law has been in ICU 8 times since August 2009-she keeps having to get blood transfusions because it disappears-but does not come out...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering with this rash like blisters that appear to be coming from my hair all over my body especialy my left arm it was after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My brother was diagnosed with severe dengue in Philippines and has been in hospital for 10 days. He's had another blood transfusion recently...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my brother is diagnosed with severe dengue in the Philippines. He's in the ICU at the moment. I am overseas and would like to know if his life...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2