• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through unprotected oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Greetings Doctor Murugan!We spoked 2 weeks ago .I hope you remember me. Today i received my result for Hiv,HBs and Syphilis.They all came back Negative fortunately.The exposure was 30 days ago.for Hiv i've been tested with Hiv Combi(who detects both antibody and P24-Ag).If you wil give me your email,I could send you my results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can upload or can send the reports as an attachment to email.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking once again on HealthcareMagic.

Your question has been posted on a common pool and Dr. XXXXXXX might not be available at present. However, I am willing to help you out. It is good to know that the test results are negative. In case you want to send the reports, you can upload the attachments using the facility on the upper right of this page. Alternatively you can email the attachments to YYYY@YYYY with the query id and my name mentioned in the subject.

I would await your response. Let me know how specifically I could help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
My exposore was 30 days ago and i performed unprotected oral sex to an excorte
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I have checked the attached reports. As you have already observed, the reports are negative. In such a case you can relax and need not worry further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 33 minutes later
Thanks for your readiness.Do you think i need another test for hiv ?My exposoure was on 15 may.Do i need another test in 14 august?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks again for writing back. I do not think that you need another test. I say this as it was an oral sex and transfer of contaminated body fluids in essential for transmission. In other words chances of transmission are less. However, if you want to clear any sort of anxiety, feel free to go ahead with the testing.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 20 minutes later
ok.Thank you doctor!All the best!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to ask me back directly if you ever have a health related query in the future. I would be there to assist you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Syphilis

doctor1 MD

Hello! I've had unprotected sex with my parter, 2 days after I got little itchy spots on the head of my penis, not many, maybe 10. It has white...

doctor1 MD

Have a friend age 24, who has being leaving for last 10 years with symptoms like for syphilis and tried to advice him to get tested and treated all...

doctor1 MD

is it possible that a person can acquire such tpha positive without a sexual intercourse experience? what is the normal range for titer for tpha in...

doctor1 MD

A few months ago i got a terrible rash on my face. This morning I woke up and the rash had returned. The skin around my nose feels thick and itchy,...

doctor1 MD

My wife fears that she may have been exposed to syphilis about 5 years ago. In 2015, she had the RPR screen and FT-ABS screen and both came back as...

doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...

doctor1 MD

My wife has sores on her arms and legs. She also recently has been complaining about her bones aching. Occasionally she will experience tightness...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2