question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Unprotected Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hello doctor
I had sex with a prostitute on the 25 August (vaginal with lambskin candom, didn't know that they are not protective, she sucked my dick with out candom, oral kissing just lips)
On the 10th of September I had sex with another one (she sucked my dick with candom and vaginal with candom) I sucked their tits too.
On the 12 or 13 of September a numbness started in my upper and lower limbs with tingling and it got worsened with time, I have sore throat little pain beneath my lower jaw.

I did the following:
1- on the 16 of September I went to IM doctor for full Medical checkup she checked for vitamins HIV (4th generation),syphilis and some other tests) all normal (negative)
2- on the 18th of September I couldn't sleep for two nights and I did Vitamint b12 and RNA PCR HIV test. All normal (negative)
3- on the 19th of September went to another IM doctor she checked my tests results and said "u don't have HIV" go rest and she prescribed clonazepam to help me sleep.
4- on the 21st of September did 3rd generation HIV antibody test. Negative

5- on the 22nd of September I went to another IM and infectious diseases physician he examined me did 4rth generation hiv test and HCV rapid test. All normal "negative "
He said to me " you don't have any STDs and u don't need to retake any test again"

Now I don't have any symptoms my be litttle sore throat, but I really can not sleep, barely 2 hours a day.
What do you think doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.It is low. The chances of transmission with condom is nil. The risk is nil.
The chances of transmission by oral sex is nil, unless there are bleeding wounds in both.It is very unlikely and you would have noticed it.
So the risk of HIV is nil. There is no need for HIV tests.

The tests are negative is a good sign . You can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 14 days exposure (It is 99% sensitive) to relieve your anxiety.
You can go for HIV 1&2 antibodies tests after 3 months(considered conclusive after 3 months exposure) to be totally relieved of anxiety.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Thank u doctor
I did RNA PCR 8 days after the second exposure, is it reliable, if yes how reliable
Because I don't remember the status of the candom after the sex. I hope there was no breaks or torn.

And I am also having erection dysfunction now!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Relax.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HIV RNA PCR is sensitive test after 4 days exposure. 8 days also It is reliable. It is more reliable after 10-14 days exposure.So you can get it done after 14 days exposure.Later antibodies tests after 3 months exposure.
It is just anxiety which is making you think of erectile dysfunction.Relax. Do not worry.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (50 minutes later)
Doctor
Sorry for asking to many Qs
Is there is a way that I can 100 % sure that I don't have any STD by now?
Because I can not wait for 3 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The risk is low or almost nil.So you need not worry.
The tests are done to rule out any possibility.
The chances of HIV is nil. There is no 100 % assurance possible at this stage.
Relax.Get involved in activities of your interest.Do yoga, exercises, meditation.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
What about sore throat that I have
And burning in mouth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Non specific.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query

These can be due to simple respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person. These are non specific and do not suggest HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 days later)
Hello Dr. Regarding the first sex I found out that it was by using natural latex condom.
The second sex I don't know what was the condom that she brought and I did not chech for its integrity ( didn't chech if there was cuts or tears)

One mor test that I just did is a Combo HIV test on the 28th of September (34 days after the first sex and 18 days after the second sex), I didn't want to redo PCR because it may give false positive.

For symptoms now I think a little swollen gland
What do u think, can I relay on these test results and not to redo any test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antibodies tests after 3 months exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The current available condoms are protective.Do not worry.

It is good that combo test is negative 28 days after 1st intercourse.
You can go for HIV Antibodies tests after 3 months second exposure as conclusive results.
The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.
The symptoms are non specific.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (7 hours later)
Thank u Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wish you safe and good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for wishes.
Wish you safe and good health.
You can get back to me for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Unprotected Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV transmission is nil Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.It is low. The chances of transmission with condom is nil. The risk is nil. The chances of transmission by oral sex is nil, unless there are bleeding wounds in both.It is very unlikely and you would have noticed it. So the risk of HIV is nil. There is no need for HIV tests. The tests are negative is a good sign . You can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 14 days exposure (It is 99% sensitive) to relieve your anxiety. You can go for HIV 1&2 antibodies tests after 3 months(considered conclusive after 3 months exposure) to be totally relieved of anxiety. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist