Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2855 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hey thanks for your time
I have a recent exposure
I have received unprotected oral sex (she performed blow Job on me ) for less than 5 minutes.i don't notice any blood traces on me
And I don't have any sores or cuts on my penis head .My concern is I don't know about her Oral health and I didn't notice any sores or scares while she was talking .what are my chances to get HIV or any other stds
2) she rubbed her vagina on my penis shaft for less than 1 minute and she didn't touch my penis head .or there are no insertion happened ..please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral sex carries a low risk for STD/HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV (infected blood transfusion, sharing needles, anal sex and vaginal sex are considered as high risk activities) as per Center for diseases control, XXXXXXX (United States Public health department).
Rubbing of penis against female external genitals (without any penetration) carries a negligible risk for HIV.
When there is no sore over her external genitals and also over her lip and mouth, the chances of STDs are also remote.
So not to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 38 hours later
Can we get chalamadia or gonnarea for receiving blow job ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chlamydial/Gonococcal infections are unusual for who insert in the mouth

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Pharyngeal Chlamydia and gonorrhea infections are more common with the individual who uses their mouth in the oral sex rather than who inserts their penis.
Chances are remote.
DR S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 55 minutes later
If I get tested for HIV RNA on my 9th day .do I need to retest again ?
What are my chances to get HIV from this one time unprotected oral exposure .i am unaware of her oral status and even if she has some sores in her mouth .since my uthera is in her mouth will I be at risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV RNA PCR can be considered conclusive 3-4 weeks after the exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had your HIV RNA test (qualitative or quantitative?) on 9th day. It can not be considered very much conclusive, even though PCR can pick up the presence of disease as early as 7th day on wards. Moreover HIV RNA PCR test can rule out only HIV 1 infection (which is more common up to the extent of 99.5%) and not HIV 2 infection unless it is specified also for HIV 2 (Rare possibility).
Your HIV risk with oral sex is very low as I mentioned earlier. Urethral opening inside her mouth does not increase the risk.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gonorrhea

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

helow, good eve from here.. i have just suffered from pain in urinating yesterday.. and i visit a lab for urinalysis and my PUS cells ranges from...

doctor1 MD

My clitoris is swollen very painful. It seemed like I had a cyst or something pop then it oozes. Its the 2nd time this has happened in the same...

doctor1 MD

I have been having sex since Thursday and today (Sunday) i experienced pain before and during peeing, and it comes out in small amounts. Do I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days,...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Bryan. I contracted Chlamydia about 2 months ago and received treated after about 2-3 weeks of seeing the first signs of infection....