Can HIV be contracted through unprotected oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi, I am extremely anxious about HIV & STD transmission. I was with a sex worker on the weekend- she stated that she is disease free as she is tested regularly and never has unprotected sex with her clients- which seems to be the law here in Australia for female sex workers. We participated in sex- I had condom on- she gave me oral sex with condom on. She changed the condom after vaginal sex before she would give me oral sex again. I also performed unprotected oral sex on her. I am very anxious about the oral sex I did. However from reading online I view my chances of transmission as extremely low to zero if she did have HIV- however keeping in mind she said she is disease free and tested regularly. I have spoken to 2 sexual health clinics here in Australia of how both told me to take a deep breath and don't worry. They advised no need to get tested. Still being crazy anxious I went to a doctor who said there is a risk but it is low and sent me for blood tests. It has only been 4 days so I assume that is not good enough window period? Although it is a 4th Gen duo test so assume this could potentially be within the window period for this. I have to go see the doctor tomorrow about the results- is there any reason for me to get further testing? I.e. at 28 days? From my understanding in Britain the 4th Gen test is considered conclusive at 28 days? Any help would be great! I have read a lot of DR.HHH and DR Hook responses on here which states I am most likely just anxious and guilty over the whole scenario.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to go for antibodies test after 3 months to get conclusive results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil.The chances of HIV transmission by oral sex is also nil unless there are open wounds in both, in the areas of contact. It is unlikely.So one of your doctors have said not to worry.
Some consider Combo test conclusive after 28 days,Since it detects P24 antigen and antibodies.
With no risk exposure it can be considered has conclusive.4 days post exposure cannot be conclusive.
Though the chabces of HIV is nil, It is better to go for antibodies test after 3 months to have conclusive results.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me:...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2