Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi there. I'm a 29 yo male and recently had my first one night stand encounter. I met a girl in a bar and after a lot of drinks we went back to her place and messed around a bit, ultimately leading to unprotected vaginal intercourse. The intercourse did not last long - 5 minutes tops - and no ejaculation occurred. The girl was younger (23) and from our brief conversation appeared to not have had a lot of partners but I never did get an exact number. Regardless, I feel like a shameful idiot...as a natural worrier, I can't help but think of all the things I may have just exposed myself to. I was tested for STDs about 1 year before this (results negative) and have known a good deal of history about my previous partners before intercourse before. But, not knowing much at all about this person I had a one night stand with has me worried...should I be worried?? I'm due for a physical check up within the next few months and pending no symptoms of STDs before then, I plan to get tested regardless... Just a long time to live without answers that only will fuel my worrisome self. Any insight you could provide to help shed some light on my situation (good or bad) would be much appreciated. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs STD work up

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Unprotected coitus with a stranger who had multiple partners is a risk factor for STDs and no matter of any signs and symptoms should evaluated for baseline STDs work up to be on the safer road. I would advise to get some and be careful at least use protection during coitus next time. Another alternative to know the STD status of the patient if she is negative then you have nothing to worry about.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 5 hours later
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX but this really doesn't answer my question. I know the precautions to take for any coitus interaction (and feel stupid for not having taken them) and have already planned to have an STD follow up. My question is how much at risk am I given the amount and type of potential exposure? I'm trying to ease my mind a little (if at all possible) about how in trouble I may be...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs work up to confirm , no false hope is professional

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back to me

As i mentioned , its not possible to comment on the odds of not having it with out knowing the status of the partner and history of unprotected where exchange of fluids is adequate enough for transmission of any disease if present in partner. If work up has time in it, you may request for ceftriaxone shot prophylactically at the ER and take some prescription for 7 days just to be on the safer road. Nutshell, with out knowing status of the partner and no STD work up, its hard to comment on. As some STDs may take time before developing some symptoms.

I hope it helps.
Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

About six weeks ago i started to notice a paipn in my right-hand testicle and my groin then some clear discharge from my penis . I went to the gi...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had the Nexplanon implant done (11/07/13) and have recently begun having cramps, what appears to be old period blood (reddish brown, black...

doctor1 MD

I have tiny lump underneath my skin right below my vagina , more precise bottom of my vagina outer skin. I am really worried . Not too sure if i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 year old male,190lbs and had mono ten months ago that is experiencing a number of symptoms for a few months now and do not have...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
