question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: Hi,
I had my last sexual exposure 3 days back. I used condom but I kept having intercourse for about half minute even after ejaculation. While taking off the condom there was a stretch but I did not notice any breakage on it. Do I have any risk of HIV infection? Shall I get tested?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If you have doubt about breakage of condom get HIV tests done .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had protected sex but you are doubtful about the breakage of condom and worried about acquiring HIV.

Based on the situation that you have explained It is safe to get blood test for HIV done one week after the exposure and repeat it after three months to be rest assured about acquiring HIV.

This will help to allay your anxiety.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Which type of test should I undergo? Normal Elisa or PCR RNA? Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can go for Elisa test

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

Elisa is a basic screening test that is routinely carried out .It is very sensitive test

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10365 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: If you have doubt about breakage of condom get HIV tests done . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had protected sex but you are doubtful about the breakage of condom and worried about acquiring HIV. Based on the situation that you have explained It is safe to get blood test for HIV done one week after the exposure and repeat it after three months to be rest assured about acquiring HIV. This will help to allay your anxiety. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.