question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Question

I have a trip planed to Dominican republic
There i am meeting up with a prostitute .

We both agreed to show our STD screening when we meet . Just as precaution i will also do a quick oraQuick test for HIV

If she provides me negative std results including Negative HIV , on top of it i will test her using OraQuick hiv testing kit .

Would it be safe to have unprotected sex with her at that point ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
use a condom

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. Kakkar(MD, skin and venereology). I have read your question and i have noted your concern.

As a doctor i woild advice against any sort of sexual contact with a commercial sex worker but i dont want to act as a spoiler therefore i would advice you to use a protection. This is because a screening trst for Hiv has a window period of about 4-12 weeks and therefore would not be able to detect Hiv infection if e.g she acquired it 2weeks prior to meeting you. Moreover a condom reduces the chances of acquiring other STDs like herpes, gonorhea, chlamydia and syphilis too. Hence it would wise on your part to use a condom and avoid any direct sexual contact.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (3 days later)
Do you know oraquick the oral hiv test ,
They claim it is 99 % effective .

Do you know how soon this oraquick can detect hiv in newly infected person ?

I cant seem to find the answer anywhere .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Oraquick is reliable after 4 weeks and should be redone at 12 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Oraquick detects circulating antibodies against Hiv, if a person is infected with the virus. Yes, this test is effective/ accurate but since antibodies may first appear only after 4-12 weeks (window period) after infection therefore performing this test earlier than 4 weeks after a possible infection is not considered to be reliable as it may yield a false negative result. Ideally, consecutive negative oraquick tests performed at 4 weeks and then at 12 weeks after a sexual encounter is conclusive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (9 hours later)
Would you know ( if you don't that's ok just tell me )
For example HIV virus when it is exposed to air for example it will die.

What happens to the same HIV virus once it enters a blood stream of a human
who is currently taking PreP ( Truvada ) / Pre-exposure prophylaxis.
The HIV is unable to attach itself to CD4 T-cells in your body therefor :

a. Does that virus die ?
b. Does the virus dies on its own or is it killed by healthy immune system ?
b. How many hours or days is HIV capable of staying alive while inside the
human blood stream until it dies or gets killed by your Immune system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PreEp reduces risk of transmissuin of Hiv

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Hiv cannot survive outside the body and dies quickly on exposure to air and drying.
Pre-exposure prophylaxis does reduce the risk of Hiv transmission among risk groups.
The virus which enters blood stream and attaches to CD 4 cells and is internalised but after internalization it is inhibited from multiplying further in infected cells and therefore PreEP prevents further spread of infection to other cells until the infected cells die and the virus is eliminated.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: use a condom Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am dr. Kakkar(MD, skin and venereology). I have read your question and i have noted your concern. As a doctor i woild advice against any sort of sexual contact with a commercial sex worker but i dont want to act as a spoiler therefore i would advice you to use a protection. This is because a screening trst for Hiv has a window period of about 4-12 weeks and therefore would not be able to detect Hiv infection if e.g she acquired it 2weeks prior to meeting you. Moreover a condom reduces the chances of acquiring other STDs like herpes, gonorhea, chlamydia and syphilis too. Hence it would wise on your part to use a condom and avoid any direct sexual contact. Regards