question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: Hello sir,

AM 27 old male.

last week staurday i had sex with a sex worker . unfortunately my condom got broken . i came to know it. i suddnly took out . washed it with soap. by that time i didnt ejaculated. also my penis might have inside for 5-10 deconds hardly. i checked it i didnt find any subtances on that from her vagina. also she poured some cream for smoothness to avoid friction before put condom.

i askd that girl about her HIV status. she told that is not infected & in their company they will check every month. and she told she is very clean. so dont worry nu. Then i left that place.

she told me that she is affraid about my uncircumsed penis fore skin layer. i replied her. am clean & so dont need to worry & i dont have any sor of infections.

after that i was idle. and so for i did 15 times with condom ( all with sex workers ) but i didnt have any sort of STI s infections or any other itching problems.

this time also i didnt get any infection as well.

Please help me to advise. is there any infection will i get?

i Decided from that incident. i should not do this risky game agai.

waiting for your advise sir.


okay doctor am waiting for your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances are possible but minimal. Get tested for STDs as baseline

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is very low.As there was condom failure for very minimal time, the chances are low.
She is negative for HIV .So the chances is nil.
There are minor possibilities of transmission of other STDs , as she is likely free of other STDs.
But it is better to get STDs panel test as a baseline as you had multiple partners.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (9 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your answer.

STD panel test & HIV test is different from one another?

Also still i didnt have any sort of itching or rashes on or around the penis. so can i hope everything is fine?

please help to advise, do you recommend to proceed HIV test for me?

if yes Please advise any quick test format to void in waiting .

please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV tests is part of STDs panel tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

STDs panel test includes many common STDs tests including for HIV antibodies tests.i.e You can go for HIV 1&2 antibodies,Herpes 1&2 antibodies,syphilis,heaptitis B& C,gonorrhea,Urine examination.
If you do not have symptoms it is good.Please maintain genital hygiene and safe measures from now on.
For HIV you can also go for HIV1&2 RNA PCR after 10 days which is a very sensitive test after 10 days exposure.



You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (24 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

thanks fro your kind reply.

below test will be accurate enough.? Im thinking that is it enough to take the below test only? if this test comes negative result. am perfectly alright right?

"""For HIV you can also go for HIV1&2 RNA PCR after 10 days which is a very sensitive test after 10 days exposure."""
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 10 days exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Yes you can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 10 days exposure.It will relieve your anxiety.
Later after 3 months you can go for antibodies tests to have final conclusive results.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (27 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

thank you.

i will come back with my results to consult further.

thanks for your kind words & replies.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wish you safe and good health.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for your wishes.

Wish you safe and good health.
You can get back to me with the results. I will try to help you.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Chances are possible but minimal. Get tested for STDs as baseline Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is very low.As there was condom failure for very minimal time, the chances are low. She is negative for HIV .So the chances is nil. There are minor possibilities of transmission of other STDs , as she is likely free of other STDs. But it is better to get STDs panel test as a baseline as you had multiple partners. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist