question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: I need a piece of mind. I had sex on XXXXXXX 17th (5 weeks from today), and I just did all my std test last week. Got the result back yesterday and it was normal. the only worry I have is the hiv test. I heard that it's better to wait 3 months to do a test to have 100% accuracy.

Now the person I had sex with I have asked him about his std tests. He said the last time he had sex before me was a year ago, and he had done blood work after 3 months. So if his tests were normal. Would mine be normal too?


Also would taking vitamins and herbals alter my tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV tests will be normal .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the query and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is very low. If he is negative there is no chance of transmission of HIV.
If his tests are negative after 3 months exposure, then he is free from HIV.
The antibodies tests are considered conclusive after 3 months exposure.
Vitamin and supplements will not alter HIV results.
You can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: HIV tests will be normal . Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the query and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is very low. If he is negative there is no chance of transmission of HIV. If his tests are negative after 3 months exposure, then he is free from HIV. The antibodies tests are considered conclusive after 3 months exposure. Vitamin and supplements will not alter HIV results. You can allay fears of HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist