question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through skin to skin contact?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor, I went to a strip club 18 days ago and during lap dance -

Stripper kissed me mouth to mouth { 3 times, each for 3 - 7 secs XXXXXXX not too deep or hard }
- No blood exchange, only tongue touched slightly.
- No sores or bleeding gums or open cuts in my mouth.
- No sores or open cuts or bleeding gums in strippers mouth

I touched her Genital surface -
- My hand touched only her vagina surface three times, each for approximately 3 secs.
- No finger insertion or No squeezing / stimulation involved, only touch on the surface
- No cuts or bruises on my hand
- My penis was inside my pant and inner wear all the time.
- During hand touching I felt her Vagina was dry and I did not feel any vaginal fluid on my hand.
- I had uncut nails due from past 2 - 3 weeks.

Lap dance lasted for 10 mins. After lap dance I directly went to restroom-
Washed my hands with excess hot water along with repeated usage of hand sanitizer twice and soap.
After cleaning hands, I rinsed my mouth few times for a minute with same hot water from heater.
After all these, I cleaned white coating on my tongue with my finger nails.

No visible spots of bloods were seen or felt on my tongue due to this. Only sometimes I see small spots of blood from tongue
when I scrap my tongue with my nails occasionally during brushing but not this time after kissing.

I went back to same club and spoke to same stripper again and she informed that -

She is HIV negative { don't know if that is true}, last she checked was an year back.
She is on birth control since 8 months and she does not get periods.
She is in stripping business from past 5 months.
She is mother of two children 5 and 3 years old.
Her mouth inner looked clean, free from diseases and she did not have any cuts / bleeding gums / sores.

After two day of this activity, I felt slightly high body temperature, sweating during night don't know if this is because of my excess tension and anxiety.

I am concerned if scraping my tongue with nails { if
nails had very small amount of deposits from her vaginal fluid which escaped air, running hot water, soap and hand sanitizer from washing} and also only after 3 days after this lap dance episode I noticed after clearly inspecting my mouth that in my lower left jaw, wisdom teeth is showing up through gums. Don't know from when is this tooth has appeared. Will this cause any contraction of the virus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is nil. Allay fears of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to Health Care Magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the details.

HIV is not transmitted by skin to skin or vaginal contact or by kissing. Skin is an effective barrier.
The chances of HIV transmission through fingers to tongue is nil.
You are not at risk of HIV through all the modes described.

The symptoms of fever may be due to anxiety or due to any simple viral infection due to contact with any individual.

You can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 days later)
Thank you so much doctor. Butto my reduce my anxiety and stress related to this, I took FDA APPROVED HIV RNA BY TMA test offered from a lab. When I gave my blood sample I was at 15.5 days of suspected very low risk exposure. I got back results as negative for hiv 1 yesterday. Can I consider the results as conclusive? Or is there a test which I appear for better assurance ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be considered Conclusive with given history.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
HIV 1 PCR is very sensitive test(>99%) after 10 days exposure.So it very reliable.
With given history it can be considered conclusive.

You can go for antibodies tests after 3 months for final conclusive results,to allay fears totally.
I do not see any risk from given history.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (43 hours later)
Hi Doctor, I am very sorry for the follow-ups but I am still bit worried related to tests. In your response you had mentioned that RNA PCR Is > 99%. So, I read about the test which I gave tha is Aptima HIV RNA Qualitative Assay, an in Vitro Nucliec Acid assay system by TMA method. Are both PCR test you mentioned is same as this ? The website which offered this test claim this is 95 - 99% accurate at 9 -11 days and 99% after 28 days, is this true about the test ? can you please let me know about its accuracy at 15 days? I am willing to re test again if the test I gave may not be very accurate. As of today I am 22 days past that incident and no symptoms other than anxiety and stress.t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I do not see the need for HIV tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
The tests are quite similar and similar in sensitivity.
You need not worry about it at all.The risk of transmission of HIV is nil by the modes mentioned.
So the tests will be negative even if repeated.
I do not see the need for tests to be repeated.

If you still desire, go for HIV duo test (test for HIV 1&2 antibodies and P24 antigen ) after 28 days to allay your anxiety.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV be contracted through skin to skin contact?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV transmission is nil. Allay fears of HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome to Health Care Magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details. HIV is not transmitted by skin to skin or vaginal contact or by kissing. Skin is an effective barrier. The chances of HIV transmission through fingers to tongue is nil. You are not at risk of HIV through all the modes described. The symptoms of fever may be due to anxiety or due to any simple viral infection due to contact with any individual. You can allay fears of HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist