Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through skin to skin contact?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8776 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Aug 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: red rash. hiv rash or heat rash
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an Image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query and I understand that you are concerned about this rash.

I request you to kindly upload an Image so that I am able to guide you better.

You may upload a few clear digital Images either at "Reports Section"

Or else

You may also mail me images at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of this mail as attention:Dr. Kakkar

Also let me know the duration since you have noticed this rash? Where all on body is it distributed? Do you have any associated symptoms like itching?burning?pain?etc
I would also like to know what makes you worry about this being an Hiv rash? Is there a history Or an event which threatened/ posed a risk of Hiv to you?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
no itching, no burning, bad rash on neck and top

no bumps. feels like sunburn, every year I get rash from heat, I wasn't out today,

I went for a massage Monday, only water and soap scrub, maybe I was allergic to soap, it was a shower, no sex at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not related to Hiv

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Thank you.

I don't think that this has anything to do with Hiv.
Moreover, why even consider a possibility of Hiv?; Massage or skin to skin contact is not a risk factor at all for transmission of Hiv. Hiv is only transmitted by sexual contact i.e vaginal, anal or oral sex.
This looks more like a heat rash Or a mild irritant reaction to soaps etc.
I suggest you to apply a topical soothing lotion e.g calamine lotion Or a mild otc topical steroid e.g cortisone cream (hydrocortisone) and that should make it fine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Hydrocortisone

doctor1 MD

Every winter for about the past 6 years + I have these breakouts. If I get one on one finger, I shows up on the same finger on the opposite hand....

doctor1 MD

Hi. Am a renal transplant patient with addison s disease, angina and on steroids for 30 years. Have had an ongoing UTI infections which ecoli but a...

doctor1 MD

I have developed eye exzema (at least that is the current diagnosis), also a spotty rash round one side of my mouth. Hydrocortisone has not helped...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a rash that will not go away. Hydrocortisone cream does not help. At first we thought this was contact dermatitis from soap, but...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD
