• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through skin contact with another's blood?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: If someone touches is bleeding on their finger then touches your mouth with that finger can hiv be transmitted?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry there is no risk for HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!I have been through your question.

Related your concern you should know that usually there is no risk for HIV transmission in this situation.
But the risk exist only if you have open sores in your mouth that can have direct contact with the infected blood .

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 21 minutes later
By direct contact you mean, the blood and finger need to touch the sore?

What if the blood got on my lips and I licked it off? Or ingested the blood?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.

Direct contact I mean that the infected blood in finger needs to touch direct to the open bleeding sores in your mouth.
But, you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV infection if you have blood in your lips and you licked it off and as well if you ingested it.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2