• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through sharing razors?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: As per your advice I started to lead normal life...
Today an incident has happened...
Due to busy schedule I went to a barber shop for shaving.When I entered into this barber shop,I noticed that there are 2 counter inside this shop. 1st Counter man just finished shavings of one person and started to take his break fast. 2nd counter person was sitting idly.So 2nd counter person took a old razor and new blade from 2nd counter and shaved me.After shaving he spread shavings lotion on face (not alum block)...2nd counter person started to take his break fast...
2-3 minutes I was in barber shop....and noticed very very less amount blood is coming from one spot..
I asked about this bleedings...then & then 1st counter person from his counter took a alum block and put into water for a second and then press on my bleeding spot...then & then bleeding stop...
no dry blood I noticed on surface of alum block..
Is there any risk for hiv transmission...any more test required....earlier this type of incidents happened multiple times...never fear...but presently I am getting fear...
please advise...your advice very effectful for me...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

The risk of HIV transmission is not there in your case and no further test is required because the survival of HIV virus outside the human body or in an open environment is very difficult and it will die within few minutes only so allay the fear or anxiety as you are absolutely safe and risk free.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1972 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I AM SUFFERING FROM SCHIZOPREHNIA.OCASSIONALLY, I SUFFER FROM RESTLESSNESS AND NOT ANXIETY. THERE IS A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN RESTLESSNESS AND ANXIETY....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2