question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: Hi i am 23 years old male.. had an unprotected intercourse with a sex worker...she said that she is clean from infections..!!! so is there any chances of getting infected with hiv... she didnt had any sign of hiv like rashes weight loss .... but her vagina was smelling bad..!! so any possibilty of getting infected pls help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV can only be reliably ruled out by lab testing at appropriate intervals

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back and thank you for writing to us.

I have answered your previous queries too.. so hello again!!

Unprotected intercourse with a commercial sexual worker is one of the risk factors for transmission of HIV.
This should always be documented with a screening test to adequately rule out HIV.
You cannot be 100% sure about her HIV status unless she tested negative 3 months before having sex with you and did'nt had sex with anyone else during these 3 months before having sex with you.
Considering that she is a sexual worker, there is a high likelihood that she must have had sex with different clients, on a regular basis, after she was last tested for HIV.
Therefore, all the more reason for you to get tested.
HIV infection may be completely asymptomatic and therefore absence of any signs and symptoms is no criteria to exclude HIV.
The best advice for you would be to take up a screening test for HIV at appropriate intervals (i.e at 1 month and again at 3 months from your last risky sexual encounter) and if these screening tests come negative, you can forget about HIV and move on in life.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 minute later)
wen does the symptoms start to show off ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV may start with a Flu like illness

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

HIV may initially present with flu like symptoms and rash, which may be start anytime between 1 week and 6 week after infection is acquired.
However these flu like symptoms may not be seen in all patients.
This is usually followed by a variable asymptomatic phase lasting months or years wherein the virus slowly destroys the immune cells.
Later, when immunodeficiency sets in, recurrent opportunistic infections, diarrhea, weight loss, malignancies etc are seen.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (6 minutes later)
ok thank you sir !!! any test which can b taken in a week time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest HIV Duo/ Combo test

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

As far as i can gather from our previous discussions your sexual contact was around 10th of march.Therefore its already been 7-8 weeks.
At this stage, you may take up a HIV DUO/COMBO test and that would be conclusive of your HIV status, without any need for further tests.
This test is easily available in many leading diagnostic chains like Dr. Lal path labs, SRL Ranbaxy etc.
You would get results within the same day

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (5 minutes later)
what if it comes positive.. wat r tge steps to b taken?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV Combo test

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

If HIV Combo test comes as positive.
The next thing would be to go for a CD 4 cell counts Or your doctor may also want to get a PCR RNA test, for circulating viral load estimations.

Treatment with antiretrovirals is only to be started if your CD 4 cell counts are less than 500 cells/cu mm Or if you develop clinical symptoms of HIV like weight loss, diarrhea, candidiasis, chest infections etc.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (33 minutes later)
for time being any anti viral treatment till getting tested!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No treatment unless you test positive

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No treatment is advisable unless you test positive.

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is only during first 72 hours of exposure to a possible infection!

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (23 hours later)
acne near lower lips.. and skin infamlation on leg it causes itching n fluid coming out ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lower lip lesion is folliculitis; Image of affected area on leg requested.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have reviewed the attached Image of lower face.
The lesions below lower lip looks like folliculitis. You may use an OTC topical antibacterial e.g either 2% mupirocin cream/ ointment, twice daily Or 2% fusidic acid cream twice daily.
You may try to find either of these from a drug store near you..

Skin condition on your legs seems most likely a dermatitis with secondary bacterial infection Or it could also be a fungal infection...
However, I would request you to also upload an Image of the affected area on leg, for a confirmatory diagnosis.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (7 hours later)
its itching and tempting scratch and hav acne on my forehead .. many r there !!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Advice regarding acne and skin lesion on legs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have reviewed the Images.

Skin lesions on leg most likely seems an insect/ mosquito bite with scratching causing excoriation of skin.
I suggest you to apply a moderately potent topical steroid + topical antibiotic combination ointment...

e.g a combination ointment containing fluticasone propionate 0.05% + 2% mupirocin can be used, twice daily

OR

betamethasone valerate 0.05% + neomycin 1% combination, can also be used twice daily.

These are prescription topical steroids and are available on prescription of a dermatologist

An OTC oral antihistamine e.g cetrizine 10 mg once daily in evening will provide you symptomatic relief from itching.

For acne on forehead, you may use a topical antiacne antibacterial e.g benzoyl peroxide gel 2.5% , twice daily.
An Oral antibiotic e.g Doxycycline 100 mg, twice daily can also be started if your acne is inflammatory i.e red, pustular and painful.
Use a gentle cleanser for face wash e.g Cetaphil cleanisng lotion, twice daily.

These are prescription antiacne medications and should always be used under the supervision of a dermatologist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through sexual intercourse?

Brief Answer: HIV can only be reliably ruled out by lab testing at appropriate intervals Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome back and thank you for writing to us. I have answered your previous queries too.. so hello again!! Unprotected intercourse with a commercial sexual worker is one of the risk factors for transmission of HIV. This should always be documented with a screening test to adequately rule out HIV. You cannot be 100% sure about her HIV status unless she tested negative 3 months before having sex with you and did'nt had sex with anyone else during these 3 months before having sex with you. Considering that she is a sexual worker, there is a high likelihood that she must have had sex with different clients, on a regular basis, after she was last tested for HIV. Therefore, all the more reason for you to get tested. HIV infection may be completely asymptomatic and therefore absence of any signs and symptoms is no criteria to exclude HIV. The best advice for you would be to take up a screening test for HIV at appropriate intervals (i.e at 1 month and again at 3 months from your last risky sexual encounter) and if these screening tests come negative, you can forget about HIV and move on in life. Regards