Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through protected sexual intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2994 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Sir ,i had protected (with condom) sex with an unknown girl on 18 september ,then i read somwhere that vaginal fluids can contain hiv virus ,earlier i knew that it spread with blood to blood contact only , i started thinking if i get hiv , i took a test on 22 -8 -15,result - non reactive ,again i took a test on 28 -09-15,result non reactive but this time index value shows .07. i feared seeing the index value ,sir what test should i do to know as early as possible ,where the earlest test can i do ,what is cost for the test ,i am not able to serve window period ,i will die may be of heart attack before coming hiv .

please answer sir .
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
I had gone through your question diligently and I really appreciate your concern.
Chances of HIV transmission with protected sex (using a condom) is very unlikely until you have any open ulcer or wound in your private parts

In my opinion you should not worry about HIV, just relax,
HIV can transmit through any body fluids including vaginal fluid and semen when it comes in contact with an open ulcer or inflamed mucous membrane.

In your case chances are very very rare and titer value is very much insignificant in your reports, in my opinion you should wait for next 2 to 3 months to test it again
Here once I would like to clear your doubts that chances of HIV transmission with use of condom on single exposure is very unlikely.

Hope this will clear all your doubts and will help you to allay your anxiety
Please feel free to ask for follow up
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda 49 minutes later
Sir my concern is ,i did not have any open sore on my pe__s but under the thigh normaly we get because of underwear .

please tell me about index value .

and realy sir i cannot wait any more ,from last 12 days i cannot sleep thinking of hiv ,
if there is any other test that can give me quick result ,please tell me sir ..........
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
chances of getting HIV is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome again
Index value tells about your possibility of infection, in your case it's value is very very insignificant so you need not to worry

Chances of getting HIV in your case is very unlikely, however if this issue is troubling you than you should visit a psychiatrist for counselling to allay your anxiety and this irrational fear.
No any other test is available so you just relax and repeat the test after 2 to 3 months.

Hope this answers your question
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am suffering from left side chest pain from nearly 2 years, 6 months before i was undergone endoscopy which shows that i am having Hiatus Hernia the doctor suggested for sompraz L, Zinetac whic hi was taking for 6 months now the doctor has prescribed me Pantocid Capsule in the morining and Franxit in the evening but still i am suffering from chest pain kindly suggest. Arvind Chopade YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi! My mother s family has a history of heart disease. My maternal grandfather died of a heart attack in his sixties. My maternal grandmother suffered a stroke and died in her early sixties. My mother is currently in her late 50 s and suffers high blood [pressure from time to time. She is on daily medication for her B.P. A few days ago she got continuiing chest pains and went to the doctor. They told her that her arteries are fine but since she has had hypertension sometimes, this has resulted in the weakening of something (aorta?) How serious is this? is it curable? is it a guarantee that she too will suffer an early heart attack like her parents? Is there a way to beat genetics? Thank you.                                                   

doctor1 MD

when ever I run a push vaccum cleaner or a push mower I get real light headed and end up with a headache and feel very shakey. In a sense I feel like I am walking around very light headed like I can pass out. I use to be extremely overweight but around 162 now but when I was at 280 this would happen during most strenuouis task, it only happens now when I do these two things. I use to get heart skips or flutters alot but rarely now. My father died of heart blockage and my mom has blood pressure issues and has had 2 heart attacks. Could this be related?

doctor1 MD

My father is 62 years old and he had a heart attack 10 years before and now leading a normal life and having regular medicines. He is having BP,Colostrol and diabetic. As part of checkup I would like to bring him to bangalore.Before consulting a cardiologist what all pre test I need to perform for him          

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...