Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be contracted through protected sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 1885 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor

I had protected sex with a csw after 3 days i notices pus in my tonsils and my gp checked ans said I have swollen lymp node in neck and put me on antibiotics.But no sore throat or fever can this be ARS am I infected with HIV.Can ars occur in 3-5 days
Wed, 25 Apr 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not due to ARS.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex with CSW then there is no risk of HIV infection in your case. As fas as enlarged or swollen lymph nodes are concerned it might be due to some other bacterial or viral infection but not due to ARS because the symptoms of ARS will take at-least one weak to develop so don't get worried or tensed as you are absolutely safe and risk free. If still any query is there feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV be contracted through protected sex? 6 hours later
I have one query doctoe. Ars symptoms take one week to develop means it will start one week or it will become noticable after one week? Because my lymp nodes are not noticable and only foud by the gp.Is there any other std that can cauae the same symptoms in 5 days?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
The symptoms start after one week.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The symptoms of ARS start developing after one week of infection and the enlarged lymph nodes can be due to multiple causes but in case of STD it will take very long time to have swelling of lymph nodes and in your case the risk of infection is zero so no need to get worried or feared. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV be contracted through protected sex? 39 minutes later
Thanks Doc.I was in a panic state and your answer made me calm down.Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back once again.

I am very happy to hear that you are feeling relaxed now and you are most welcome any time if you need any kind of help in future from my side. Wishig you very happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor