Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through protected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1911 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Mar 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I recently came back from hk vocation, i had 4 times protected encounters with CSW, it has been 3 and half wks since last encounter. I had a blood test last wk for sti and hiv, all negative except dust mite allegy appeared. Last two weeks i have experienced soreness under both side of my ears, but no other symptoms, i would like to know the soreness would be related to my recent encounters. I also experience mild headach as well. Im concern about this issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV or any other STD.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected encounter with CSW all the time and blood test results for HIV as well as STI came negative after around 4 weeks then there is no risk of HIV for this exposure so just calm down.

Soreness under both ears and headache might be due to other reason not related to HIV. Consult the physician to isolate the cause and follow treatment regime. For any further query get back to me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 47 hours later
Thanks for the reply doctor, so you can confident to say i should not infected by any hiv from my encounters that happened 3 and 1/2 weeks ago? I just couldnt work out why i have sore neck and mild headach since my returns that all, thank you for your time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes for sure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

it is definitive that you are not infected from HIV at all from your current exposure and other symptom like sore neck, headache might be due to any other reason not related to HIV so be relaxed, forget the episode and move ahead in life happily with family.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 57 year old male and the the skin on my glans partially covers the urethra I have been told by a Urologist that it should be surgically opened up. It hasn t caused me any problems except recently I have developed a irratation after I urinate and I have been tested for stds. Any idea what I should do? I am open for suggestions Thanks Jeff

doctor1 MD

I recently had unprotected intercourse with a female partner, the next morning I had slight tingle/irritating sensation inside the tip of my penis nothing too painful and it dose not hurt to urinate or ejaculate. Over the past 3 days I went and go tested to STDs and am awaiting results during this time I have developed lower abdominal pain (near the bladder) as well as sore and tender testicles I m not sure what this could be as I have not visible sore on my genitals or discharge.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Dilip Raja,

I am a 23 year old, sexually active male. I have had a history of fungal infections (jock itch, infected toes, etc) all over my body. About 3 months ago I started having severe pain on the tip of my penis that worsened after urination, ejaculation and chaffing. I was tested for all STDs at 2 months and 4 months after possible exposure and everything came up negative. I was put on 2 months worth of antibiotics which did nothing to improve my condition. Recently the pain at the tip has gone away but there is now a small line (indentation) along the base of the head of the penis which is the source of the discomfort. It is greatly affecting my sex life. I hope you can help.

Bejan Hakimi

doctor1 MD

hello i have pain after urination, weak urine stream and trouble releasing all urine from bladder. also feel some stillin tubes. slight pain during ejaculation. burning worse at night but starting to be more frequent threw day. had this about 3 weeks with bad burning so i went in after 3 weeks of trying to drink lots of water bc i thought it was a urinary track infection since my wife gets them alot. after 3 weeks wheni took pee test i was tested postitive for clamitia, but my wife who i had unprotected sex with the whole 3 weeks with symtoms came out negative for everythiig and got full paps and swab done, when i returned for 2nd test after meds i could alrdy feel it comeing back, but test came up negative for all stds. whats wrong? its becomeing more difficult to pass urine, more frequent burning the burning is like it pulsates from groin area when it does burn not a steady burn. it can hurt more when flexing that area or moving postions in bed. 26 years old 6 foot 140p ptsd and depression from iraq

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
