question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through protected sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: I had sex several times (10 times) with different prostitutes with protected condom about 12 weeks ago. I did lick their vagina for less than 30 seconds, and my mouth did not have any wound (only 3 times after that I did not have oral sex with the next ones). They did lick my part too, also less than 30 seconds. After that I used condom to have sex, and always came pretty fast about 1 or 3 mins. What is the probability to have HIV from that? I went to a doctor to ask, he said I had no chance to have HIV. But now I am having a little dry cough for half a month now, the dry cough is not constantly only several times during a day mostly after I wake up. And my body have a few small red dots not itchy. I had a 4th generation HIV rapid Test and along with other STDs screening test at 9 weeks. They were all negative. My clinic doctor told me that the results were good and I should not worry about that. But now my dry cough have disappeared yet. I want to ask can I rely on that result. How accurate that test compare to the DUO test? Should I stop worry and move on to live my life? Should I have another test to ensure, and can the result change to positive? I am so tired of this.

Please advise me, I am very stressful right now, usually feel tired every time I think about it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV or other STD.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex with all the prostitutes then there is no risk of HIV or other STD as your had told correctly. Dry cough and small red dots on the body are due to some other infection but non specific to HIV. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime as per the advice.

4th generation HIV rapid test along with other STDs tests all were negative after 9 weeks which are more than 95% conclusive so no need to worry at all as it is not possible that the result being changed. You need to get tested again after 3 months as per routine guidelines. Be relaxed and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Thank you so much. I think I should learn how to forget about this. Cause me so much headache. The reason you recommend me to go have another test is to release my anxiety, right, it is not because that I have risk and need a test.

Thank you so much. I am glad there always are people like you around to help out others. God blesses you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I am always here to help you.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I am very happy to hear that you are feeling relaxed now and you are most welcome any time when you need help. The test will relieve your anxiety related to HIV so be relaxed and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1974 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through protected sex?

Brief Answer: No risk of HIV or other STD. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. You had protected sex with all the prostitutes then there is no risk of HIV or other STD as your had told correctly. Dry cough and small red dots on the body are due to some other infection but non specific to HIV. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime as per the advice. 4th generation HIV rapid test along with other STDs tests all were negative after 9 weeks which are more than 95% conclusive so no need to worry at all as it is not possible that the result being changed. You need to get tested again after 3 months as per routine guidelines. Be relaxed and move on in life happily. Thank You