Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be contracted through protected oral sex?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 643 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor

I had a protected sex no oral 4 days before now i got pus on one my tonsils and I am worried that ot cpuls be an ars.Can ars starts in 4 days?
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry , there is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, having protected sexual intercourse and no oral sex, you shouldn't worry because there is definitly no risk for HIV.
This is just a bacterial tonsillitis caused by streptoccocus without any relation with acute retroviral syndrom.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV be contracted through protected oral sex? 1 hour later
just one more question for my knowledge after how mamy days normally Ars will start?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Usually occurs about 10 days after infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

You should know that ARS (seroconversion) usually occurs about 10 days after infection, and for most people it starts 1-3 weeks after infection.
But, some people cannot notice they have ARS because could have mild symptoms or couldn't have any .

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor