Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through protected oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello doctor I m a 27 year male from XXXXXXX One month before I had protected oral sex with a csw girl in malaysia. During oral sex she licked my scrotum several times. After my exposure I am very much worried about hiv. 7 days from exposure a small red painless dot appeared on my inner thigh and abdomen area. I consulted a dermatologist and explained him about my exposure. He advised me that the rashes look like scabies. He advised me to take a hiv test to relieve from my anxiety. I took a hiv pcr rna real time test on 12 days from exposure and the result came as target not detected. After 10 days from exposure the rashes in thigh and abdomen disappeared and pimples like dots started coming in shoulder and chest area. It started growing in numbers and again I consulted a dermatologist and he gave the opinion that the rashes look like psoriasis or May be due to hormone change. I took the following test
1. hiv1 real time rna pcr test @ 12,21,48 days from exposure and all the result came as target not detected. and the limit of detection is 40 copies per ml.
2. hiv duo test at 25,37,48 days and all the result came as negative.
3. hiv2 real time rna test at 48 days from exposure and the result came as negative. the limit of detection is 900 copies per ml.
4. I took a hiv tridot test at 35,60 day from exposure and the result came as negative.
how far are my test results reliable? can I take my negative result from various test as conclusive? do I need further test? please clarify doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.Allay fears of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected oral sex is nil. The possibility of transmission by licking scrotum is also nil. So the HIV risk exposure is nil.

HIV RNA PCR is negative after 12, 48 days is almost conclusive.
Duo test negative results after 30 days is also almost conclusive.
HIV-2 PCR is also negative. It is very rare but negative too. So no need to worry.

The chances of HIV tests coming positive later is nil.
With given description and test results you are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV.
I do not see any need for further HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 33 hours later
Thanks doctor for ur valuable reply.
1. While performing oral sex the girl licked my scrotum several times. Is that a risk and Will hiv pass through the act ? Five days before the exposure I shaved my penis and scrotum and while shaving I made two tiny shaving nicks and it started bleeding and it stopped with in seconds and there are no visible cut or nicks after that. Is that a risk ?
2. I also took a cd4 test on 48 days from exposure. my cd3 count percentage is 58.31 and cd4 percentage is 30.19. both the percentage are slightly lower than the prescribed level in test. what's the reason for this?
3. my total cd4 count is 495 which is only slightly higher than the prescribed level. It is prescribed in test that normal level is 423 to 1500. but my value is 495 which is very lower compared to 1500. what's the reason for this low cd4 count?
4. What are the other infections other than hiv causes a low cd4 count?
5. What are the other infections that causes a decrease in cd4 count? Will psychological stress cause a decrease in cd4 count?
please give me detailed explanation regarding this doctor. Please explain me regarding the low cd4 count.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not a risk for HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The possibility of transmission by licking scrotum is also nil. The wounds/cuts after shaving would have dried by 5 days. It will not act as a portal of entry for HIV. Moreover saliva does not transmit HIV. So the HIV risk exposure from this act is nil.

CD4 counts and percentage can be decreased in some viral infections , influenza, herpes, stress . So it does not suggest HIV.Moreover it is within range but on the lower side.
It is not a reason to worry about HIV.
HIV is diagnosed by tests for HIV antibodies/antigen/PCR . CD4 counts does not directly indicate HIV.
With given description and test results you are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV.
I do not see any need for further HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 13 hours later
Thanks doctor for your convincing reply. Thanks for your assuring reply doctor. Sorry to disturb you again with the same questions. Please answer my queries doctor.
1. is my pcr test on 12,21,48 days conclusive regarding hiv negative? Will the viral load Will be more than 40ml in 12 and 21 st day and Will the viral load Will be more than 20 ml in 48 days? because my pcr test limit of detection is 40Ml for 12, 21day and 20ml for 48 days.
2. If the viral load is less at that time Will the antigen be produced which is produced in early stages of hiv infection?in that case my hiv duo test on 25,37,48 day would have detected the antigen. is that correct doctor? in that case Will my hiv duo test is conclusive?
3. I have experienced peripheral neuropathy (i.e.) burning sensation on 7 days after exposure in thighs and at that time I had a small red painless dot in thighs at the same time. Then after that pimple like non itchy rash appeared on chest and shoulder. the pimple like eruptions lasted for 6 weeks and now it went away. what's the reason for this symptoms? Are these symptoms indicates any other infection other than hiv?
4. If the symptoms are related to hiv then the virus will be at detectable level at that time. is that correct ?
5. my blood test on 10th day from exposure also showed a rise in wbc 12.6 I asked my doctor about the reason for high wbc and my doctor explained that the wbc rise is due to my body fighting any acute infection. in that case if my body is fighting hiv infection then the hiv viral load test or hiv duo test will have detected the hiv if I am infected? is that correct doctor? Please answer me doctor regarding my queries . Please clarify me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

1. PCR tests can detect as less as 20 or 40 copies/ml. This viral load will be detectable by 10 days of risk exposure. The tests have been given this much period for detection (99% sensitive after 10 days exposure). So it can detect post 12, 21 or 48 days of exposure.
2. There is no possibility of less viral load and less production of antigen if exposed to HIV.The period of 28 days is given for test to be sensitive.So the antigen will be detectable post 28 days exposure if exposed to HIV.
3. The symptoms of burning sensation, rash are non specific and are not related to HIV.These can be simple bacterial infections or fungal infections.You can consult your doctor for examination if it is persisting.
4.There is no HIV specific rash . There are skin infections which can occur in HIV positive people and other people too.So HIV is diagnosed mainly by tests . HIV tests will come positive if infected irrespective of presence of skin rash.

5.WBC counts can increase in any infections.It is not specific and does not suggest HIV.It can be due to skin or respiratory infections.


With given description and test results you are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV.
I do not see any need for further HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 days later
Thanks doctor .
1. I did a hiv rapid test ic method at 70 days from exposure and the result came as non reactive. how far is the rapid test accurate at 70 days?
2. what are the other infections that causes pimple like rashes?
3. what's the reason for the pimple like rashes? the rashes are now vanished and it was there for 6 weeks and the rashes are non itchy and painless. it was on my chest and shoulder. what's the reason for these rashes? Please clarify doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Though reliable may need support of other tests if in doubt

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Rapid tests are quite reliable, if in doubt Elisa or duo tests can be done. All HIV antibodies tests are considered conclusive after 3 months risk exposure.
The rashes may be due to seborheic dermatitis or acne or else.It may be due to allergy or irritation or dandruff . If it recurrs you can consult your doctor for examination and management. It is non specific and is not related to HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 14 hours later
Thanks doctor for your patience and timely hopeful replies. Sorry to disturb you again with the same questions.
1. How much percent is my hiv1 rna pcr test result at 12,21,48 day conclusive? How much percent is my hiv duo test at 25,37,48 days conclusive?
2. How much percent is my hiv rapid test at 35,60,70 days conclusive?
3. Have you seen personally or is there any possibility of negative result at 10 weeks to change later?
Can I stop further test and continue my family life and can I conclude that I m not infected with hiv and I am hiv negative? Please advice me doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV NEGATIVE

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HIV RNA PCR is 99% conclusive after 12-14 days.
Duo test is considered conclusive after 30 days.
Rapid tests are Conclusive after 3 months.

As there is no risk and with given test results , it is conclusive that you are free from HIV.

The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.
You can allay fears of HIV. You can lead a normal life.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 days later
Thanks doctor for your valuable and convincing reply. do respiratory infection causes rash ? is there any test to find out respiratory infection? can I conclude that I am not infected with hiv and I am hiv negative? please advice me doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.Allay fears.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes , you can allay fears of HIV.You are free from HIV provided you do not have any other risk exposure.

Respiratory infection can be diagnosed depending on symptoms and duration. You can consult your physician if it persists for some tests like throat swab for smear, culture. Sputum examination, Chest X-ray , etc if needed will be done.

There are some respiratory infections with rash or rash can occur due to fever or after any medication as a side effect.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

One thing I never inserted without the condom, before that i just touched a little part not completely also ..I used a condom I am not sure if that...

doctor1 MD

One month old baby girl, got a breast infection, had to have surgery as it was very swollen and infected, now is under anti-biotics and got vaginal...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 39 years old, get married in 2001 but due to early release problem, I am not able to satisfy my wife even for a single time. She...

doctor1 MD

Hello.. I had unprotected sex on the 6th of march, 2 days later I was bleeding like a period for about 3 days.. I then had unprotected sex on the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
