question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through protected oral sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hello doctor I m a 27 year male from XXXXXXX One month before I had protected oral sex with a csw girl in malaysia. During oral sex she licked my scrotum several times. After my exposure I am very much worried about hiv. 7 days from exposure a small red painless dot appeared on my inner thigh and abdomen area. I consulted a dermatologist and explained him about my exposure. He advised me that the rashes look like scabies. He advised me to take a hiv test to relieve from my anxiety. I took a hiv pcr rna real time test on 12 days from exposure and the result came as target not detected. After 10 days from exposure the rashes in thigh and abdomen disappeared and pimples like dots started coming in shoulder and chest area. It started growing in numbers and again I consulted a dermatologist and he advised Me to take vdrl test, hepatitis test and hiv test to relieve from my stress. I took hiv pcr rna real time test on 21 days from exposure and the result came as target not detected. I also took the vdrl and hepatitis test and all the result came as negative. I again took a hiv cmia duo test on 25 th day from exposure and the result came as non reactive. I m very much stressed and worried about my exposure. How far are my test results reliable? What's the reason for these rashes? Are these rashes symptom of hiv? Please help me doctor . Pls advice me doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

The risk of transmission of HIV from oral sex is very less and you had protected sex then noting to worry about HIV. The rashes are mostly due to some allergy or other skin infection but not related to HIV in any way so calm down your self.

HIV RNA PCR is negative at 12 and 21 days along with negative HIV CMIA duos test at 25 day then there is absolutely no risk for HIV. These results are 90% reliable and conclusive at 25 days so be relaxed as you are safe and risk free.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (36 minutes later)
Thanks doctor for your convincing reply. then what would be the reason for these rashes? I m having the rashes majorly in both shoulders and chest. I haven't had rashes before this incident. I have browsed the internet regarding hiv duo test they have mentioned that the duo test is conclusive at 28 days. I took the test at 25 day is that also reliable and conclusive? pls advice me doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The rashes might be due to allergy or fungal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The rashes on shoulder and chest area may be due to allergy or fungal infection which is very common during summer season. Consult dermatologist for these, follow the advice and you will be fine soon.

HIV Duos 4th generation test is highly reliable and accurate at 25th day so don't get bothered about it. Just relax your self, forget about the incidence and move ahead because there is no risk of HIV at all.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (26 hours later)
Thanks doctor for ur valuable reply. While performing oral sex the girl licked my scrotum several times. Is that a risk and Will hiv pass through the act ? Five days before the oral exposure I shaved my penis and scrotum and while shaving I made two tiny shaving nicks and it started bleeding and it stopped with in seconds and there are no visible cut or nicks after that. Is that a risk ? Please advice me doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not risky.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back once again.

The activity you had described is not risky as far as transmission of HIV is concerned because the HIV virus is not transmitted through licking of external genitals so you need not to bother much about it.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (23 hours later)
Thanks doctor for your kind reply and patience. I took a elisa herpes 1 and 2 Igm test on 21 days from my exposure and the result came as negative. how far are these results reliable? please advice me doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The results are very much convincing.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

The results of HIV ELISA and herpes Igm are very much convincing to relieve your anxiety or unnecessary fear of HIV so again I will say you need not bother at all because the risk is very unlikely or practically nil in your case.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (42 minutes later)
Thanks doctor. I consulted a dermatologist as you advised and he examined the rashes and said the rashes are due to psoriasis. I am having dandruff for past few years and I didn't take any medicine for that. the doctor said the dandruff has evolved as psoriasis. will psoriasis causes non itchy red pimples like rashes ? I noticed my sperm two days back and it is too watery and it is not hard as before. is the sperm is watery due to any std or hiv? pls clarify doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes the rash can be due to psoriasis.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Your doctor is absolutely right because psoriasis is presented as red pimple like rashes which may itch or bleed. The watery content of sperm is not due to any STD so don't think too much about this.

You can consult psychiatrist if not able to forget all these things and consider counselling services. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily because there is no risk of any STI at all in your case.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (35 hours later)
Thanks doctor for your convincing reply. Sorry doctor for asking the same questions again and again. I m very much worried about that incident. Last week I noticed one tiny red dot inside my penis. It disappeared with in one day. Today I noticed one tiny red dot in penis glans and two tiny red dots in penis inner skin. They are reddish in color. I m very much scared after seeing this. What's the reason for these dots? Are these symptoms of any std? Please clarify doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It might be due to psoriasis as diagnosed by dermatologist.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You are diagnosed with psoriasis by dermatologist so these red tiny dots are due to this disease only not because of any STD. Don't get scared or feared too much and consider counselling services if not able to concentrate or forget these things.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (46 minutes later)
Thanks doctor . Will psoriasis cause red painless dots inside penis ? Please clarify doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it will.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Psoriasis can cause painless red dots inside penis so don't get too much stressed or tensed and follow the advice of dermatologist. Avoid thinking too much as it is also not good for your health. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 days later)
Thanks doctor for your patience and reply. i am planning to consult a psyciatrist as you adviced.i have attched the images of my rashes in shoulder and penis. please take a look of the attached files and tell wheather the rashes are due to psoriasis? and advice me wheather the rashes look like psoriasis rashes? pls adbvice me doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The rashes looks like to be due to psoriasis.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

In my opinion also the rashes looks like to be due to psoriasis as told by the dermatologist so follow the expert advice for further management. You can definitely consult psychiatrist if not able to forget the things and for taking counselling services.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1974 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through protected oral sex?

Brief Answer: Not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. The risk of transmission of HIV from oral sex is very less and you had protected sex then noting to worry about HIV. The rashes are mostly due to some allergy or other skin infection but not related to HIV in any way so calm down your self. HIV RNA PCR is negative at 12 and 21 days along with negative HIV CMIA duos test at 25 day then there is absolutely no risk for HIV. These results are 90% reliable and conclusive at 25 days so be relaxed as you are safe and risk free. Thank You