Can HIV be contracted through protected non-penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Jan 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi, can I answer your i had a body to body message ,. at tjat time i had the condom, and the lady rubbed her vagina against my penis until i think she finished, when she moved out i noticed that thecondum is slipped , and then i pit another condom and rubbed my penis at here vulva and vagina , i ejaculated out side in the condom what are the chances of conatminating HIV or other stds.question? Please type your question here...

there was no penetration no kissing no blow job no fingering.

is PCR after 10 days would be conclusive ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk of HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
The chances of HIV transmission with unprotected intercourse with HIV positive partner is 1/200 to 1/ 2000.
So here it is protected and also HIV status is unknown may be negative. Moreover there is no intercourse at all.So the chances are nil.
You can relax and allay fears of HIV from this episode.
RNA pcr after 10 days is >99% sensitive for hiv1 after 10 days.
Your risk is nil .
So you can allay fears.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 39 minutes later
even if the lady fluid covered my penis when she was rubbing her vagina to my penis since when she moved I noticed that the condum was out

also is it a must to have bare penis inside the vagina in this case to have hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chances almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
As I said earlier the chances even if unprotected intercourse is less I.e with physical contact and contact with secretions ,
So here it is further less .so the chances are almost nil in the described situation.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
so what about the Sri/stds are there any tests to be done and are they conclusive in 10 days after the instance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go for std tests after 2 weeks exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
You can go for STDs tests ( syphilis,gonorhea, herpes, hepatitis B & C) after 2 weeks exposure .Later if any symptoms you can repeat those tests.
These may not be conclusive as incubation period varies from hours to days to months.Just to relieve of anxiety go ahead with tests.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 5 days later
08 December 2014 03:11 EST
dear DrI had made the following tests anti hiv1&2 ve p24 antigensHepatitis B(hbsAh)AntijeniHepatitis C virus (anti Hcv)Hepatitis B (anti Hbs)chlamydia trachoma this DNA(pcr)Hiv Rna (pcr)the results are not yet finished the lab dr told me that hive rna ((pcr) is not conclusive after 8 days now I amconfused . did idiot he proper tests or is there anything else i have to make . i need tone sure that everything is done properlythe results are chlamydia trachoma tics DNa pcr clamaydia trachoma tics ct negative neisseria gonorrhoeae ng negative anti hiv 1&2 Ve p24 Antijeni negative (.14 s/so)the hepatitis b anti Hbs 0mlu/mlhepatitis B hbsag antijeni negative (0.35 s/co) hepatitis c virus (anti Hcv) negative (0.08 s/co)the pcr result is still not yet it needs another 6 days are those results conclusive especially the anti hiv 1&2 ve p24 Antijeni considering that it is only 8 days since the incidence . please I need your answer

could the pcr give positive result even all other results obtained are negative .i am sorry dr but I am so desperate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to come positive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
The tests for chlamydia, gonorrhea , hepatitis, HIV are all negative is good.
The antibodies tests for HIV/ hepatitis is not conclusive by 8 days exposure as antibodies may take 2 weeks to 3 months to be formed.
P24 antigen test also is better after 3 weeks exposure.
HIV RNA PCR can come positive even after 3 days of exposure. But better after 10 days exposure to be >99% sure.
The chances of your tests coming positive is rare or unlikelt with the given type of exposure.
The conclusive tests will be antibodies tests after 3 months.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 days later

12 December 2014 05:01 EST
Dear Drthe result of the PCR came to be negative . the incident took place on 11/29/2014 the sample was given on 12/8/2014 . the result came on today 12/12/2014 . I made anothe combo test on 12/7/2014 and I recived the results today it is negative as per my above other test and these test. what is the situation since I visited an infection Dr and he told me that the results are 80% and I should repeat the test of combo on 1/1/2015 which means after one month of the incident to be 99% sure . and when I asked him if it is safe to make sex with my wife he said if I were in your shoes I will wait until I make the combo on 1/1/2015 . I am really getting so much confused . Are the results of the Pcr and the combo as I made not conclusive since of the duration or what is the status I am really so desperate to know . and are there any other tests that I can make to be sure, since i am so much pressure of this issue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk is low. PCR is > 95% sensitive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

PCR is > 95% sensitive by 9 days exposure.
But it is not conclusive.

Combo test is not conclusive until 3 months .As antibodies take 2 weeks to 3 months to be formed in few individuals.

It is better to avoid intercourse with your wife for now as per your doctor’s advice.
The risk is also very low or nil. You need not become anxious.
The chances of test being positive again is also almost nil.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 55 minutes later
so when shall I test again and it is conclusive and what test and when can I get back to normal sexual life with my wife ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Conclusive after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I would rate this test very sensitive. But it is better to test after 3 months for conclusion.
I do not see any risk from HIV .
It is left to your conscience to decide to have intercourse with wife.
It is better to avoid for 3 months to be on safer side or you can use barrier methods of contraception like condoms.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 days later
I have repeated the combo today.today is 15 days 8 hrs since the exposure . the result was negative does this tell me any thing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It supports you are negative for HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
It is good that the combo test has come negative.
It is not conclusive by 15 days.It supports that you do not have HIV.
HIV RNA PCR at 15 days would be more sensitive than combo test.
You can go for antibodies test after 3 months to be conclusive.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 days later
dear dr
I made XXXXXXX hiv Pcr on 15 which is after 15+ days also it came to be negative . so what is the status as per the current situation and the other tests made earlier do I have to repeat any thing or shall I do any other tests in futue or is it now conclusive since a pcr was done on day 8+ and a combo also .then on day 11 combo then pcr and combo on 15+ days in addition to the stds they were repeated on both the 8+ and 15+ .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for test for now. Final after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for follow up query.

As I have mentioned earlier the chances of test coming positive is almost nil.
So it is good that RNA PCR is negative for HIV.
It is almost conclusive that you do not have HIV.
The final confirmation can be done after 3 months.

I do not see any need for test for now.

You can get back for any clarification.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2