Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2844 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi!
A couple weeks ago I had protected sex with a sex worker in the Philippines. I came inside her after a few minutes and disposed of the condom properly in the bathroom. I used a latex condom (0.03mm from Japan), and it did not slip or break. Could I have contracted HIV from this event? One of my worries is that this happened in a 3rd world country, where I read the HIV rate has been increasing over the last several years. Does this scenario warrant an HIV test?
I am also worried because I am now back in the States and last night I slept with a girl I just started dating. It was also protected sex with a condom with no problems, but then I started having "worst-case-scenario" anxieties of "what if I transmitted it to her?"
Based on this information, do I have anything to worry about in regards to sleeping with other women? Or should I get tested before I have sex again?
Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Protected sex offers a high degree of safety against HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
All sex workers in the third world are not HIV positive. So your sex partner would be likely to remain HIV free.
You had protected exposure with good latex condom. This offers high degree of protection against HIV infection. There are considerable number of spouse of HIV positive people remain HIV free in spite of their protected exposures (which we recommend) for years together.
As long as you are going to have protected exposures in future with your future partners, HIV test not warranted. If you want to have an unprotected sex with anybody or with your fiancee, there is nothing wrong to have a HIV test before continuing such relationship. You will never have guilty complex in future and will have peace of mind.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they...