question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Protected vaginal sex and nipple sucking Feb 4th next day got cold and frequent urination and got lot of symptoms white patch in left side of the tongue after 78 days cmia hiv screening done it screening done in XXXXXXX non reactive. Still worried.still cold and Lmyn node exists wbc still high please advise.


After 2 weeks vdrl and chlamydia test done negative normal due to pain in tip uric acid high started tablet, urine test normal , blood test wbc high doctor told uri infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.Allay fears of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse with HIV positive person and nipple sucking is nil.You can allay fears of HIV .
The test is negative is added good sign.
You can allay fears of HIV totally.
The symptoms are non specific.It is not due to HIV. You can get evaluated by a physician if lymph nodes swellings persists.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (24 minutes later)
Dear Dr,

Thanks for the quick response. 78 days negative need further test or I will take conclusive. Tip surrounding I feel dry any specific oilment to apply. Neck XXXXXXX nodes earlier Dr have too much antiboti c without checking throat swab result shown bacteria streptococcus antiboti c no improvement now taking ayurvedic some improvement seen and wbc comes to normal range still light sweeping and anxiety and depression continous. Once wbc comes to normal no need to fear. Please suggest.

Panic continous applied skin remover cream in genetic area skin allgery and colour changed to black. My worry started more. Now allergic cured skin coming to normal this due to any std last exposure more than 3 to 4 months now. Already vdrl and chlamydia tested negative from the beginning. Any further test requires due to dry and uncomfortable feeling.

Dear Dr, Please update.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

You can allay fears of HIV totally. I do not see the need for further HIV tests.
The symptoms are non specific.It is not due to HIV. You can get evaluated by a physician for lymph nodes swellings, respiratory infections.
Do not overclean the genital area.Clean the area with warm water twice daily.Do not use harsh soaps. If too dry can use moisturisers.
Do not trim the hair too short.Avoid friction or irritation especially when you remove or trim hairs. It can lead to ingrown hairs and cause rashes.Wear loose cotton innerwears.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Not due to HIV.Allay fears of HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse with HIV positive person and nipple sucking is nil.You can allay fears of HIV . The test is negative is added good sign. You can allay fears of HIV totally. The symptoms are non specific.It is not due to HIV. You can get evaluated by a physician if lymph nodes swellings persists. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist