• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have done 9 job tests in the last 18 weeks all negative (2 rapid, 6 duo, 1RNA PCR on 3rd week) .. Still worried as my tonsils have been swollen for 2 month (no pain), had lost 6KG of weight, had few nightsweatas, and my Wbc checked this week was low at 3.9 (neutrophil 49%, lymphocyte 41.6%) all other CBC within normal range. Exposure (protected insertive with a CSW) is there a possibility that HIV is the cause?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

The chances of HIV transmission by protected intercourse is nil if condom is used in proper manner. So the risk is nil.
HIV RNA PCR test is very sensitive after 10 days.
Also repeated duo and rapid tests are negative. They are Conclusive after 3 months .
So you are free from HIV. You can allay fears of HIV.
The symptoms are not due to HIV.
You can get examined by a ENT specialist for tonsils enlargement.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 16 minutes later
Thank you doctor .. I do remember that i used a condom however im still fuzzy on the details if it slipped at any moment during the act or not .. Also i am worried because of the low WBC (im not sure what is the notmal range for me as it was my first CBC in years)
Also i'm worried of the possibility of detection of a rare strain that was not detected in the tests that i have done.
Can you give me your opinion on the 3 points mentioned and if slipping of the condom would change your opinion .. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Slipping of condom does not matter, as the tests are negative .You are free from HIV.
consult your doctor for examination and management of tonsil problem.
Do not worry about rare strains and wbc count.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Thank you very much doctor one last question do u think this yellowish costing in the base of my tongue could be thrush or anything to worry about
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely due to thrush.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
It may be due to poor oral hygiene.
Use mouth gargles.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Thank you very much doctor one last question do u think this yellowish costing in the base of my tongue could be thrush or anything to worry about
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not thrush.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.I have gone through the photo.

This could be due to poor oral hygiene. You can use mouth gargles. Use tongue cleaners.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me:...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2