question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: hello doctor
yesterday i had sex with a prostitute. the sexual act was not intense. i just hugged her and after which i had protected sexual intercourse. before intercouse she also bit and licked my nipples. i had worn the condom throughout the sexual activity and ejaculated in the condom itself. there was no oral sex involved..one thing i noticed that once i removed the condom i noticed some rotten fish like smell from my penis which i dont know where it came from...although the encounter wasnt risky i am still worried by the fact that i may have contracted the virus.i have also witnessed pain on my ribs since this morning.i therefore request you to clarify whether i should go for a std test or its not required in my case...please share your views
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Risk of HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil.
The smell may be due to simple infections or other stds too.Condom does protect against other stds too.But some STDs like herpes can be transmitted by skin to skin contact or by kiss.But they are not of much serious concern.
The symptoms are non specific and does not suggest HIV.It can be due to anxiety or gastritis.
You can ask her for HIV status or get her tested for HIV, to allay fears.

You can also get tested for STDs as a baseline.You can get tested for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 10days to relieve your anxiety.

You can get back for any clarification
Thank You
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and Venereologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (23 minutes later)
hello doctor
thanks for your reply. i am feeling better afterhearing from you...since this morning i have also seen tiny red spots all over my body...these spots are not painless and can be seen on my legs thighs hands etc...whats the reason for these red spots...can these be due to mosquito bites..hope so these are not related to any hiv positive symptoms...as i dont know the woman i cant get her tested...please tell me is it necessary for me to go for a test..can u assure me that i havent contracted the virus.

regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for follow up query.

The chances of HIV transmission is nil by the modes described.I do not see the possibility of HIV infection.
It may be better you get tested for STDs as baseline.You will be relieved of anxiety.

The rashes may be due to allergy or irritation or infestation like scabies. You can take antihistamine like cetrizine. If it persists you can send clear photos of the lesions with details of symptoms for clarification.
It is not due to HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (17 minutes later)
hello doctor
i have uploaded the images showing red dots on skin. you can have a closer diagonisis...regarding the hiv test i would like to know if i go for a hiv1 and hiv2 and p24 antigen test 12 days after sexual encounter and the result comes out to be negative, then can i conclude that i am hiv free...do i need to retest after 3 months for a final confirmation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Skin lesions are not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I have gone through the photos of skin lesions.
It appears to be due to dryness of skin.
Use a moisturing soap.
Apply moisturising cream like cetraben or ponds cold cream after bath and in night.
Take cetrizine if itching present.

HIV 1&2 antibodies with P24 ag test is considered very sensitive after 1 month exposure.

HIV 1&2 RNA PCR test is sensitive after 12 days exposure.
It would be better to go for 3 months post exposure to have Conclusive results.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (17 hours later)
Hello Doctor

I dont know why am i shivering all the time for no reason..I still cannot believe that i am fortunate enough to not catch the infection.. My encounter took place on 23rd February.. I am waiting for 1 month to pass after which i will go for hiv 1 and 2 p24 antigen test.. 1 month seems like 1 year to me right now. can you say whether hiv 1 and 2 p 24 antigen test negative after 12 days enough to bring about a conclusive result?

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
P24 AG Test Conclusive after 1 month.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The symptoms are likely due to anxiety.It is not due to HIV.

P24 Antigen test with HIV 1&2 antibodies tests will be considered Conclusive after 1 month.
Now you can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 10 days exposure
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (6 days later)
hello
i had spoken to you few days ago regarding possible hiv exposure. in context to the previous post i wanted to tell you that 3 days ago i met the same csw whom i had protected sex with. i told her to get tested and she looked convinced once i agreed to pay for the test. i took her to a lab and they performed elisa test. the result came back as non reactive. i was relieved by her negative status for a while. but then i thought to myself what if she was infected early and the result was a false negative due to window period so in this case if no evidence of infection exists and i went on to have sex with her then could there be a possiblity that i too may have contracted the infection. i am really stressed out since the last encounter. plus that women told me that she was inactive for the past 6 months and i was her first client after 6 months. i dont know if she told me the truth but i somewhat agree to what she told because during the sexual activity when i penetrated her i could make out she was moaning in pain and she also told me that she had fever 2 days after having sex in a gap of 6 months. i am becoming paranoid. sometimes i think her statement was credible whereas sometimes i feel the opposite. i am in dilemma and would like to know your views on this problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission chances nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

You have to be happy that her tests are negative.
Moreover she did not have any intercourse 6 months prior to tests.So it implies that her test results are Conclusive, that she was free from HIV when you had intercourse.

So there is no possibility of HIV source.
So there is no possibility of you getting infected with HIV.
You can totally allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
hello doctor
1. what if she lied to me about her inactivity within 6 months. maybe she was infected and was in her window period which led to false negative report
2. whats the accuracy of elisa test. are they reliable when finding the hiv status of am individual
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry as you had protected intercourse.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Even if she is positive the chances of transmission of HIV is nil as it is protected intercourse. I have said it earlier too.
You need not worry about her HIV status too .As her tests are negative for HIV, you can be more sure that you cannot get infected.You need not worry of window Period, though Elisa test is considered conclusive after 3 months exposure.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (39 hours later)
hi
i feel discomfort in my lower back as if something is pressing my lower back..there is no pain though...what could be the cause abd how do i treat it...

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
May be due to sprains

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for follow up query.
Low back ache can be due to sprains. It may be due to physical activity or posture or exercises or lifting heavy weights.

Give adequate rest to the area.Drink plenty of water and fluids.
You can use warm water or hot water bags.
You can apply topical analgesic creams.
If severe oral analgesic and muscle relaxant tablet can be taken.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (48 hours later)
Hi Doctor

If i experience any symptoms or some changes in my body then can i assure myself that they are non specific symptoms and not related to HIV in any way because i have heard that sero conversion starts 2 weeks after exposure. Since few days my body is acting strange. Sometimes my abdomen hurts and sometimes there is discomfort in my lower middle back. Sometimes i feel extremely tired. I hope these are not related to ars symptoms in any way

Thanks
Punit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

There is no risk of HIV transmission by the modes mentioned and moreover she was negative too.
So there is no possibility of HIV and hence the symptoms are not due to HIV .
So you can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Risk of HIV transmission is nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil. The smell may be due to simple infections or other stds too.Condom does protect against other stds too.But some STDs like herpes can be transmitted by skin to skin contact or by kiss.But they are not of much serious concern. The symptoms are non specific and does not suggest HIV.It can be due to anxiety or gastritis. You can ask her for HIV status or get her tested for HIV, to allay fears. You can also get tested for STDs as a baseline.You can get tested for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 10days to relieve your anxiety. You can get back for any clarification Thank You Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and Venereologist