question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hello doctor 2 year before I HD protected sex but im scared about hiv burning sensation on my feet and foot color also changed like yellow 2 days before I take HIV Elisa test my of value-0.012 cut off value 0.255 its came negative and vdrl non reactive vitamin b12 412 that also normal still I'm scared about HIV or std what test I need to take again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV and STDs.Allay fears.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

Elisa detects antibodies against both HIV 1&2 .Once formed they will be present for life.
It is conclusive after 3 months exposure.So after 2 years exposure also it is negative .It implies you are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV and other STDs .

All other tests are negative too.So you can relax and stop worrying.
The symptoms are non specific.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (46 minutes later)
Actually what happen to my foot always burning if I drink alcohol next day too burning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

These are not related to HIV.These may be due to some neuropathy .You can take some vitamin B complex tablets.Avoid alcohol.
If does not subside you should consult your physician / neurologist..
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Sir did you check my photos of my lips leg ,,,,,,& my hand colors or changes white in all corner
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Photos not attached. Reupload .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

No there is no attachment.
You can upload it again or you can send it at YYYY@YYYY with attention to Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Free from HIV and STDs.Allay fears. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. Elisa detects antibodies against both HIV 1&2 .Once formed they will be present for life. It is conclusive after 3 months exposure.So after 2 years exposure also it is negative .It implies you are free from HIV. You can allay fears of HIV and other STDs . All other tests are negative too.So you can relax and stop worrying. The symptoms are non specific. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist