Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through protected anal sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1961 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hi doctor
im on a business trip to kiev ukraine and we went to a strip club Apr 7th around 4-5 am

during this time i went with a stripper for a private show,
she was using a dildo for some time and giving me a massage,

then i started to give oral sex to her, mostly outside his vagina, i didnt see anything off there.

but for a brief period of time i start performing anal sex to her 2-3 min with a condom, i was very drunk and not very proficient at it, i struggled a lot to penetrate her,

i didnt even penetrate her fully during this time, perhaps 2-3 cm of my penis was inside her. (anal with condom).
After that i tried again on different positions with condom but im almost 100% sure i didnt penetrate her ( i was very clumsy).
then suddenly perhaps because of my clumsiness my condom fell of, (almost 100% that didnt penetrate her without condom) rubbing my penis against his ass, and anus.

im really scared even when i feel confident that the condom protected me, i know for sure it didnt break.
but i keep reading about kiev ukraine having a huge rate of AIDS on sex workers.


the stripper requested all time time to use condom,

i already went with an urologist and he perform a test for me, he told me we should get the results on monday.

i insisted a lot on starting on PEP because i didnt want to take any chances.

im really worried because i need to get back to my wife on 16th,
and i dont know what to do if she wants to have sex with me.

we dont use condoms, because we are trying to have kids.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The risk of getting HIV is very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. Being your physician I will try to solve it at the earliest.

You had protected anal sex with a stripper and the condom didn't break during the whole act then nothing to be worried about because the risk of getting HIV is nil in your case even if the stripper was HIV positive also so just relax.

I agree that the prevalence of HIV/AIDS is very high in Ukraine but you are at no risk as the act was protected. Even without protection also the chances of getting HIV from anal sex are less as compared unprotected to vaginal sex.

Don't get anxious or tensed about HIV and wait for the test result. It will surely come in your favor and clear all your doubts. If still any doubt left in your mind feel free to ask me any time and I am always available here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 21 hours later
I just saw that i have a small cut in my finger, its inside my nail and its not bleeding i didn't worried until now.

It's not bleeding

I did tried to anal finger her, but i think the repo sure to his anus was minimal and brief.

I forgot to inform the doctor about this. Do you want to see some photos?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not risky.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If the cut is inside the nail then there is no risk. You can share the photos for your satisfaction. Don't get anxious or worried and move ahead in life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 14 minutes later
Can i share it vía this chat i don't see an upload button


Here's the link
http://imgur.com/YYYYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I have seen the photo and conclude that there is nothing to worry at all so forget about the incidence and move ahead. Always stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 18 minutes later
Thank you very much doctor :), i can certainly tell you i learned my lesson and i will never exposed my self, i learned a lot during this couple of days of this experience.

and i will close this chapter of my life, and go back to my loving wife.

i can even said i have found god in this experience, and my life has completely changed, i will find a way to contribute to society in this matter.

you have no idea how, much your kind words have mean to me, i said this since the bottom of my heart.

i will wait for the results on Monday, and let you know what the results were.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I am very happy to hear that you are feeling much relaxed now and have learnt your lesson. If you need any help in future you can directly write to me and I am always available here to help you any time. Wishing you a very happy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 44 hours later
Hi Doctor, It's my again

i just wanted to inform you that i got my other doctor result, and everything was ok.

everything came up negative, chlamidia, herpes, gonorrea etc,

he told me exactly the same thing that you told me, that i should not over sweat it, and get back to my life again.


i just have one last shot of paranoia.
when he made the tests he told me that, when was the last time i pee, i think because urine cleans the uretra.

i didn't couldn't honestly remember how much time passed since my last pee that morning, he told me that 2 hours was ok, or 1 hour and a half.

but i think i can go lowest at 1 hour to 1 hour20 minutes, because there was a lot of traffic.

i kinda felt like he pinched me from inside, that why i thought it was like very safe, but now i started to wonder if the results are accurate.

i know that i have been very annoying lately hehehe.
i'm also exaggerating this, are those exams very effective even after 1 hour of peeing?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The results are definitely accurate.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back once again.

The test results are absolutely fine and accurate even with one hour of peeing also so don't get too anxious or worried because you are not at risk.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 30 minutes later
i get that now, i feel way better.

I'm ready to carry on with my life and try to put all this behind, again thanks a lot.
you were like a guardian XXXXXXX

god bless you sir!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Always stay happy and healthy.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

You are most welcome nd I am very happy to hear that you are feeling better now. Wishing you happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 18 hours later
hi doctor you were reviewing me before having a panic attack after having probably been exposed to stds in a sexual encounter. since the incident i've experienced loss of apetite, night sweats, and little diarrhea ( no blood ), i think this could also be related to the stress i suffered. i'm still overreactig?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Related to stress or other viral illness.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

You are not at all any risk of STDs and the problem of loss of appetite, night sweats and diarrhea may be due to stress or anxiety or other viral illness not more than that so don't worry and follow treatment regime as per physician advice.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Night sweats

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

having severe leg pain when I get up in the mornings, night sweats, bleeding gums, headaches and a blaaoted tummy. I also am never hungry and have...

doctor1 MD

I have a swollen neck lymph node on the right side. Its close to my jugular / thyroid. Its been there for more then year. Iv lost a lot of weight...

doctor1 MD

I m 60 yrs old and had a hysto. when I was 35. Didn t start having any menopausal symptoms still I was 50 all my life I ve been between 100 - 125...

doctor1 MD

the last 2 nights I have had some problems with night sweats and elevated blood pressure also the onset of sudden headaches at the back behind the...

doctor1 MD

I feel dumb for asking these questions but I am at a loss .All of my life I have been relatively healthy 5-11 180 pounds. over the last year...

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer...