• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi my name is XXXXXXX and I did the oral hiv test at home and it was negative but I had oral from a guy a year ago who was hiv positive and didn't tell me so in other words I recently got tested and it was negative should I be worried or take another test that has to do with blood ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.It is not necessary to do another blood HIV test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Base on your history,( having oral sex), you should know that the chance an HIV-negative person(like you) will get HIV from oral sex with an HIV-positive partner is extremely low.
As well you should know, even that the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is low, several factors may increase that risk, including sores in the mouth or on the penis, having STI.
But in your case , you shouldn't worry because having a negative oral HIV test result after a year, there is no reason for concern and it is not necessary to do another blood test.

I hope my answer helps you.
Feel free to ask me further.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Could the undermentioned response be due to Thalesimia Trait? as the pesrosn the question was asked for was diagnosed as having a Thalasemia trait....

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have iron deficiency anemia due to my inability to absorb it from my diet because I had the Rouxen Y gastric bypass procedure in 2002. I ve...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi I had right on border within limits TSH of 0.40 he decided months later after still not having a menstrual cycle to check other levels it has...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2