question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: hii doctor i have a small doubt about oral sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for contacting us.

Please do ask your query.

Waiting for your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (1 minute later)
through oral sex chances of getting std is high or hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Herpes and candidiasis spread more compared to any other Std or HIV via oral sex.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (11 minutes later)
Hii i have sex 12 days back with a prostitute i have licked her vagina and used condem from yesterday i got sone water blisters on my palm and feet is this is a symptom of hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

No, it cant be HIV.

Please attach an image of the lesion here. I shall be more specific in my answer.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (5 hours later)
now there are no water blisters iam perfectly alright but from night onwards iam getting cough sensation and it is been two weeks after the encounter
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Cant be STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Based on the description provided, I believe it may not be STD.

If you get any new symptoms or lesions, please get back to me.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (8 minutes later)
right now iam alright doctor but iam getting tensed about whether i have got hiv or not and also i used condom for surebut i had oral sex and also there are not cut and bleeding near her vagina
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Partners HIV status

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can get tested to calm yourself.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for contacting us. Please do ask your query. Waiting for your question.