question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jul 2016
Question: hi dr this is a follow up question of may ...I had mentioned that I am a bisexual male and had protected oral sex with another male....I sucked his penis deep in my throat but he wore xondom and didn't ejaculate ....we only did oral sex and ksiisng...I was worried that condom tore or if I am at risk...so therefore u said to do hiv duo test...I tested on the 25th day it was non reactive...I'm still worried..do I need to worry???? I have never had anal anal or vaginal sex ever in my life and this was the only time I have had oral sex...plz plz help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV negative. Allay fears of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.Welcome back to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the details.

HIV is not transmitted by oral sex. The chances of HIV infection is nil.
Duo test negative is a good sign. I do not see possibility of HIV. You can relax. You can go for HIV Antibodies tests after 3 months, to relieve your anxiety. The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.
You can allay fears of HIV.

Forget the episode. Do yoga, exercises, meditation.
Get involved in activities of your interest.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
thanks dr ...just one last question ...u had mentioned about testing at 28 days...I got tested on 25th day with 4th gen duo test..would these 3 days make a difference...also I recently had another exposure buy there was no oral or anal sex involved since I have decided to abstain from such activities...however he did rimming and spat in my anus once ....I'm a bit worried if his saliva can Hove blood ? we didn't indulge in any other activity .....do I need to test separately for this event ..?.thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The risk is almost nil .So 25 days or 28 days is okay.
Rimming is not a risk unless both have bleeding wounds. It is very unlikely that both will have bleeding wounds. There is no risk of transmission of HIV.

You can go for HIV 1&2 antibodies tests after 3 months exposure (rimming exposure) to allay fears totally. So that you will not have fear of any risk exposure .
Please follow safe practices in the future.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (7 minutes later)
it wasn't actually rimming....I used the wrong word..he spat in my anus once ....n he rubbed his finger....is that a risk ...I'm scared if his saliva had blood ...plz help...is fmly said rimming instead of fingering...sry fr the confusion..isn't was superficial n not deep fingering at all ...also I read UK guidelines say duo at 28 days us accurate.....so wats the accuracy at 25 days ? thanks again dr
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Saliva does not transmit HIV unless blood stained , and you have open wound in the area of contact.
Both the situation appears unlikely.
HIV Duo test is very accurate after 28 days.
In your case the risk is nil. So it is accurate by 25 days.By 25 days it will be very sensitive.

You can allay fears of HIV.


You need not worry about it.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
thanks a lot dr ...so is testing required medically? or its just fr anxiety that ur saying to test at 3 months ...I hv a lot of fear of hiv hence I have decided to abstain even from protected oral sex and kissing and any sexual activity...thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Both for medical and anxiety reasons.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes.Many times though the transmission risk is too low or nil, it is better to get tested. It will help to relieve anxiety . It also helps in confirmation of any possibility of transmission.
It is also safer to rule out any disease possibility.
It is better to follow safe measures.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (41 minutes later)
thanks dr ...but in ur previous reply u said to allay fears of hiv..n now u said that testing is medically required ...so u mean there is still chance of hiv after 25 days non reactive??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of positive test results later is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The Duo test is usually not considered conclusive after 28 days by many. But the final conclusive results is the antibodies tests after 3 months.
The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.
It is better to get it done to relieve anxiety and as a final conclusive results.
As there is no risk in your case it is more to relieve your anxiety.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
duo test is considered conclusive or not ? from Wat I read it says UK guidelines consider duo conclusive at 28 days ....do I need to test 3 months after the fingering incident or 4 months aftr protected oral sex incident?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details explained.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I do not see any risk with the incidents mentioned. So I do not see any need for HIV tests in your scenario.

If it was a risky exposure, then I would suggest 3 months post risk exposure as conclusive results than the Duo test(post 28 days).Though duo test also has high sensitivity, it would be better to have antibodies tests after 3 months as conclusive test.

You can get back to me for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

Brief Answer: HIV negative. Allay fears of HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.Welcome back to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details. HIV is not transmitted by oral sex. The chances of HIV infection is nil. Duo test negative is a good sign. I do not see possibility of HIV. You can relax. You can go for HIV Antibodies tests after 3 months, to relieve your anxiety. The chances of tests coming positive later is nil. You can allay fears of HIV. Forget the episode. Do yoga, exercises, meditation. Get involved in activities of your interest. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist