• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: 3Rd week HIV1 RNA PCR qualitative test and 6th Week 4th generation Elisa test (reference value 0.043) both negative.

I had protected varginal and oral sex with a SW and condom was intact till end.

My anxiety is if there is any hole at tip of condom, I haven't observed that as it was removed by SW, saw fluid in condom after removing.

Symptoms:
1.Oral thrush from second week not sure if it was side effect of antibiotic pentids 800mg and mandeslor taken on first week for 5 days.It is getting better now.

2.Fatigue not sure due to anxiety.


A.Can HIV window period increases by use of antibiotics.

B.How good my results are till 6th week.

3rd week HIV1 PCR RNA qualitative
6th week 4th generation Elisa test both negative.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected vaginal and oral sex with worker and the condom was intact through out the act as you had said then there is no risk for HIV.

Oral thrush may be due to some fungal infection & it is getting better now then nothing to worry much. Fatigue can be related to anxiety or fear of HIV.

The window period for HIV has no concern with the use of antibiotics. 3rd week HIV RNA PCR and 6th week 4th generation ELISA both are negative and these tests are highly reliable and accurate.

Don't get scared or tensed about HIV as the risk is not there so be relaxed and move ahead in life. For any further query get back to me again any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 21 minutes later
Will get tested again on 12th week..can u plz confirm the propability of negative result on 12th week.

I am totally down after that incident feeling fatigue and correlating everything with hiv acute symptom like small pimple on hand and mild cough past 1 week.

Please confirm percentage of current result reliability...till 12th week.

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The probability of negative result is very high.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

The symptoms are not due to acute HIV infection as there is no risk in your case. The reliability of current test is around 90% but still you have to get tested again at 12 weeks as routine HIV guidelines to get 100% accurate and conclusive result. Don't get anxious or worried and move ahead in life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 11 hours later
Forgot to mention I have undergone CBC and blood culture on 2nd week..WBC 8500 ESR 14 Lymphosyte 22.3

Blood culture report : No culture found for enteric or non entric bacteria.

So made me concerned oral thrush might be symptom of acute Hiv.

Hope everything will be fine on 12th week.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it will be fine on 12th week.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

CBC and blood culture report is normal. Oral thrush is due to some other infection but not HIV so don't think much and move on in life. Everything in 12th week will be fine for sure so be relaxed.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1971 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pentids

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My Daughter who is aged 18 years has an aso levels of 600 and she has been prescribed Penidure 12 La, when we approached a physician...

doctor1 MD

There is a pimple like something in my anal opening. due to pain i am not able to sit for a hour only .no much problem in stooling and other daily...

doctor1 MD

How many Pentids 400mg orally should I take for early stage of Syphilis

doctor1 MD

Hi, My son had complain of leg pain. The ortho doctor suggested for a blood test and the result was ASO positive(375). From the next day he started...

doctor1 MD

i am 25 years. since 2006 i'm suffering from heart disease since 2006. there is a blood leakage in one of the valves. am adviced to take pentids...

doctor1 MD

My son aryam is 5 years and 8 months weighs 18 kg. he is having fever since Friday and also have cough since Wednesday. I have taken him to a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2