question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hi,
I was receiving oral sex for about a min, only saliva, no signs of blood and the individuals mouth seemed fine. I then found out they said that they have undetectable STI (I want to say HIV but not 100%) under meds and even if penetration occurred, it wouldn’t be transmitted. Nothing besides the oral happened. they assured me multiple times that they’re mouth was 100% clean only down below. It happened around 5pm tuesday. I feel fine. I only feel nervous about contracting and they seemed pretty genuine. Basically only saliva had contacted my groin. i washed with soap within an hour. It looks normal and urine is passing normal. I only feel bit light headed but I’m pretty sure thats because i have not eaten not one bite of food since 10:50-11:00am and it is now 7:20pm. Basically only saliva made contact with me. I also happen to be taking antibiotics

Can you please get back to me because i get anxiety pretty easy and am super worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV extremely low...very very low!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this encounter and all the inconveniences this has caused you. I have reviewed your information fully and there are no real big red flags that should make you worried. The probability of contracting HIV from this exposure with the detailed surrounding circumstances is almost inexistent. Be relaxed and know if you contract HIV, it is going to be an exceptionally rare scenario and not a common one.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (15 minutes later)
Getting tested will be a very big hassle and 99% will have to go though parents due to shared medicare card and my situation. do u think i need to get tested?
Like i said urine flow is normal. no visible differences on penis. It happened today though. Like i said, they said undetectable and under meds and was very confident should we have penetration (which we didn't), no transmission will occur. Nothing unusual was on their mouth. Only saliva was on my penis. I cleaned well with soap about hour later. They didn't specify which disease but for some reason XXXXXXX under impression it was HIV but could be something else but language of undetectable from my knowledge falls under HIV. Can you please confirm? Should i be concerned that something might develop in few days? Do you think any chance of any STI? From my anxiety i realised i neglected to mention it was with a male. Does that make a difference? Can you please relieve me of my fears and anxiety and tell me anything i need to know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances very minimal, testing to exclude and not to confirm!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HIV testing is not necessarily for persons who have an exposure. Anyone is free to request that he wants to know his status and end at that without revealing any further information. simply tell your family that it was all to know and not that you are being afraid of something. That way, you can still use the medicare card. Also, you have the right to request that this shouldn’t be listed on your voucher for confidential purposes.

This test is more to confirm that nothing really went wrong that to say you are HIV positive. I simply never want you to live guessing but want objective data that you van always refer to and calm down your anxieties.

I hope this helps. Keep me posted and let me know if there are any more worries or fears. T
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (19 minutes later)
Basically, Im good and should continue on with my life?
Can you please say out of 100% how sure you are i am good?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
99.9%

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are good to at least 99.9%. However, get tested for objectivity and attain the 100%.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV extremely low...very very low! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this encounter and all the inconveniences this has caused you. I have reviewed your information fully and there are no real big red flags that should make you worried. The probability of contracting HIV from this exposure with the detailed surrounding circumstances is almost inexistent. Be relaxed and know if you contract HIV, it is going to be an exceptionally rare scenario and not a common one. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.