question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: I live in XXXXXXX My penis was sucked by a person of unknown status nothing else was done . I tested several times within 3 months (12, 16,30,52,72 days) for p 24 antigen and hiv 1 and 2 antibodies. The last test was done on 91 day. All the results were non reactive . what are your comments about my hiv status
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV negative and it is conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

HIV tests are repeatedly negative. It is negative for HIV 1&2 antibodies after 91 days exposure, is conclusive. HIV antibodies test after 12 weeks is conclusive.
You are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV.
There is no need to repeat any HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
1. I would like to clarify that the last test done was ON 91 DAY not after 91 day. Is it sufficient enough 2. Am I out of Hiv 2 can it take more than 90 days for Hiv 2 to show in a test 3. I dont think I took any medication during this 3 month but Benadryl was taken would it affect results. And taking Beer would have any consequences on results. 4. as somebody may have delayed antibody response can p24 detection be altered in any way .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Negative for both HIV 1&2.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

12 weeks is sufficient after exposure.90 or 91 days post exposure does not change the test results.The test result is negative for both HIV 1&2.
Allay fears of HIV1&2.

Benadryl and alcohol (beer) will not effect or alter test results.

Antibodies test is Conclusive after 12 weeks.P24 antigen test will not be considered conclusive even if negative.It is not altered by any drugs.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (19 hours later)
1. can a negative result at 91 day turn positive after 180 days or six month. 2. I had contacted 4 doctors at healthcare magic and one at a hospital. But one of the doctor at health care magic told that 6 months test are most accurate which again increased my anxiety. What are your comments. By qualification he was a radiologist who follows international guidelines. 3. can light cough with light sputum and heaviness in head a symptom of hiv and that too after 3.5 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Negative for HIV. No need for retest after 6 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The possibility of tests coming positive after 6 months is nil.You can allay fears of HIV. I do not see need for tests after 6 months.

The symptoms are not specific to HIV and can be due to any simple respiratory infection.They do not suggest HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

Brief Answer: HIV negative and it is conclusive. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. HIV tests are repeatedly negative. It is negative for HIV 1&2 antibodies after 91 days exposure, is conclusive. HIV antibodies test after 12 weeks is conclusive. You are free from HIV. You can allay fears of HIV. There is no need to repeat any HIV tests. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist