question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Dear sir,

I had habit of going to massage center.where after the massage I used to have oral sex in "women on top" position .but I used to cover my private part with towel in such a way that ,there should not be any direct body contact. And she used to rub her private part against my penis.At certain point of time I used to ejaculation with women in the same position. Now the real question is what is the probability of getting HIV. Last contact was exactly 95 days back. Yesterday in fear of getting hiv ,I had 4 generation Elisa hiv1 & 2 test done.And the results is negative. Do I need to go for any further test or this test can be considered as conclusive.Please advice . I am a married and living in abroad. As I am planning to bring my family here. The risk of getting is hurting and I am unable to concentrate in my work.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Conclusive. Free from HIV. Can lead normal life.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for the direct query.
Welcome to Health care magic.
I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex is nil, unless there is bleeding wounds in both in the areas of contact.So it is unlikely .

HIV is not transmitted by skin to skin contact.
I do not see any possiblity of transmission of HIV by the modes described.

Antibodies to HIV are formed by 2-6 weeks after exposure to HIV,maximum by 3 months.
The 4th generation tests detect antibodies and antigen. It is negative after 95 days is conclusive.
There is no need to go for any tests.

You are free from HIV from the exposure.
So you can allay fears of HIV totally.
You can lead a normal life with your partner.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
Thanks Doctor.

Your answer has helped me a lot.

I have question that when we say "Antibodies to HIV are formed by 2-6 weeks after exposure to HIV,maximum by 3 months."

That means antibodies once formed in the above mentioned window period , will remain in the blood for later part also. I mean after 3 months...

So one can assume that 4 generation test(ALISA) done after 3 months of exposure is conclusive.

Please educate , what are the ways one can get HIV.

Thanks
XXXX



doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.Antibodies to HIV will remain for life once formed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Antibodies are formed after exposure to HIV virus.
Once the antibodies are formed they will remain for life.They will be formed in HIV by 2-6 weeks maximum by 3 months. So they will be detected even after 3 months or 1 year or later.
So the 4th generation test is conclusive after 3 months.You are negative for HIV from that exposure.

So you can allay fears of HIV.

HIV can be transmitted by unprotected sexual intercourse (higher in anal intercourse) with HIV positive person, Blood transfusion, infected needles ,drug users who share needles.

HIV is not transmitted by skin to skin contact, kiss,sharing food and dress.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (34 hours later)
Dear sir,

I have attached the test result for 4th generation test done on 95th day for your reference. Please have look.

One more question, I have taken vacination for H1N1 60 days before the last hiv test(95th day).Please let me know if vacination has any effect on the test result of hiv.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Does not affect test results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The attachment is not visible or not uploaded. You can send it to YYYY@YYYY with attention to Dr Bharatesh D Basti.
If the tests are negative you need not worry and it is conclusive after 90 days .Allay fears of HIV.

H1N1 vaccination does not affect the test results.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 minutes later)
I have send the test result to YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Negative for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I have gone through the report attached.
It is a duo test.It is negative for HIV antibodies and antigen. You are free from HIV.
So you can allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

Brief Answer: Conclusive. Free from HIV. Can lead normal life. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for the direct query. Welcome to Health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex is nil, unless there is bleeding wounds in both in the areas of contact.So it is unlikely . HIV is not transmitted by skin to skin contact. I do not see any possiblity of transmission of HIV by the modes described. Antibodies to HIV are formed by 2-6 weeks after exposure to HIV,maximum by 3 months. The 4th generation tests detect antibodies and antigen. It is negative after 95 days is conclusive. There is no need to go for any tests. You are free from HIV from the exposure. So you can allay fears of HIV totally. You can lead a normal life with your partner. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist