question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I need some one to reason with me because I'm going crazy right now
I did an oral sox twice in the beginning of October and at Halloween to my boy friend then with out swallowen hi ejaculation it did not goes to my moth and I know oral sex is not a mode of HiV as dr XXXXXXX kanodia told me and i do believe him but the anxiety XXXXXXX up high and I'm really scared. The second thing I sat on college toilet and I noticed there was a wet blood on it not mine and I also know it's not mode of hiv infection and also using razors also not mode of of infection now six months passed since the two incidents and I'm expecting my HIv result on Sunday and in freaking my self out and can't sleep don't eat and started to blame my self for doing a sin would you please tell me I'm I infected or not or I'm I just putting my self in anxiety circle
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your anxiety levels are hing and you need to relax

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. It is true that oral sex is not the method of HIV transmission and I agree to what my colleague has earlier told you.

2. HIV virus is a weak virus once it is out of the body. In the air it can die within 10 seconds to a minute and it is unlikely that the blood in the toilet seat had any virus.

3. Your anxiety is understandable and I reassure you that there is no serious concern from the incidents mentioned in the last 6 months.

4. Please relax, talk to friends, go out and meet your loved ones, read a good book, listen to music and reduce your stress. You must eat well to stay healthy. Your HIV results will surely be negative and you have not done any sin. Just be sure to ask your partner to have a condom on whenever you have oral or vaginal sex.

5. It is usual to get anxious and stressed out before getting the results and many of my patients have these symptoms. You are not infected and please relax and go to receive your test results.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (16 hours later)
So nothing to be scared of I'm afraid so much to get my result
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please dont be afraid because your result will be negative

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. It is normal human response to get scared before your results.

2. I regularly meet patients who are scared at the thought of HIV results and in the end they get negative results.

3. Since this test has been done 6 months after your sex incident therefore it is conclusive.

4. You need to calm down and relax. There is no reason to worry because your results will certainly be negative and you do not have HIV infection.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (6 minutes later)
Dr what worries me is I don't know if I had cuts or sores and I don't remeber if that period is when I did my teeth crowns that's what worries me the most

Plus the dentist told me that I have good gums

And plus I have a negative herpes test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dental crown treatment will not cause significant cuts and sores

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. It is not really possible for HIV to get transmitted after getting a dental procedure like teeth crowns done.

2. Please stay relaxed because even if you had your dental treatment at that time, it will not cause any risk of increased HIV transmission by oral sex.

3. There are hardly any significant cuts and sores due to dental crown treatment and this will not contribute to HIV risk in any way.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (5 hours later)
It's negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Forget the oral sex incident and celebrate your beautiful life

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Happy to know your results are negative. They were certainly going to be negative and you were just too stressed out and worrying over it.

2. Oral sex almost never causes HIV transmission however please always ask your partner to use condoms for oral, vaginal or anal sex to protect your health and aso keep you away from getting worried.

3. Please forget the oral sex incident last October and get celebrate your beautiful life.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 minutes later)
Thank you for your kind words
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome and thanks for sending in your query.

If you have any health related query in future and want that to be answered by me then please mention "query Id 187075 Dr.Vivek Chail" in your query and the moderators will direct it to me. I will reply back to you at the earliest.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (40 hours later)
Hello dr,
I want to ask something
Recently I've been having a shoulder pain and I went to the dr and told him that I'm a hookah smocker and I had a mild chest congestion and sore throat from the dusty and windy weather in my country and he listend to my lungs and told my lung sound is excellent nothing to worry about and the pain in my shoulder duo an direct hit of cold AC he game me meds and went away
Recently I've been having a reflex stomach acid and I felt really a burning sensation in my stomach and almost three weeks I started zumba dancing classes as in advanced classes include all diffrent excersizes to lose wight and it's also cold inside and hot out said plus yesterday I had a massage as in spa massage for full body and the massager told me you have cold air in your back and started to massage my back medeume stringht and put a hot towel in my back and at the night I carried some drawers it's not light or heavy but I carried 6 of them and been setting in the ground for very long time and woke up with the shoulder pain and in the middle upper back pain. Right now instill have a sore throat and I thought all mybsymtoms was related to hiv and now in afraid of lunge cancer and i did a thoroid gland test and it was normal I don't cough but when I'm doing hookah I cough very rarely to see white bulghm and I have turbinate surgery in my nose and the dr told my my throat infection duo to the drip from my nose is rolling back to my throat am In danger of lunge cancer doni have to worry
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (4 minutes later)
And dr I do zumba for twice a week and I have to tell you about my sleeping ways I always either sleep on my belly and bend one of my knees or raise one of arm and sleep on my arm and also I've been stomck ring hookah for 5 to six years

Dr please answer me quickly

And dr 4 month ago I had a ct scan from my suphaphocus to my uterus and it's normal

eart burn two days at the row and right now I'm having a mild one plus I'm very gassy and when I burp I feel a soureness of the acid in my thro
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please apply ointment over shoulder and take rest

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. If you remember that the shoulder pain appeared after carrying the drawers or doing exercises then it is possible that the there might be a muscle spasm causing the mild pain. This kind of pain stays for 3 to 4 days and disappears on its own and even movements are painful. You can try applying an ointment or spray containing pain reliever and muscle relaxant over it. Using a hot pack also helps. Please avoid heavy physical work and exercises for a week.

2. To clear your doubts on any chest problem, it is better to get a chest X ray done and know that your lungs are clear. If you have done a chest X ray recently within last 6 months then there is no need to do it again.

3. The turbinate surgery and drip can cause sore throat. Also doing hookah too often can lead to throat irritation. When you are having sore throat then please avoid doing hookah.

4. The burping and gas problem can be controlled by taking few small meals at frequent intervals. Avoid taking large meals containing oily food and spices. Eat good amount of fruits and vegetables and sit up straight for 30 minutes after dinner so that you do not have acidity or burping when you sleep.

5. For sore throat you can also try doing salt water gargle twice a day for a week when sore throat happens. This will keep you comfortable.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (17 minutes later)
So dr nothing to be scared of

Dr I did ct scanfrom my suphofucus I might spilled it wrong to my uterus I think It would show my whole lungs lastb4 month

The shoulder pain it's not that pain full but it a bother and it always with me since I came back from USA to my country from cold weather to hot weather and I've been doing zumba exercises last month and yesterday my upper back started to hurt me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry, might be a muscle pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. There is nothing to get scared about lung cancer or HIV.

2. It is possible that you might have pulled a back muscle recently during your travel or while doing exercises and that is causing the continuous discomfort.

3. Please recall any strenuous event or movement you did yesterday that might cause strain on your upper back. You can try applying ointment or heat pack and watch for 3 to 5 days. Take a break from doing exercises till the pain disappears.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?

Brief Answer: Your anxiety levels are hing and you need to relax Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. It is true that oral sex is not the method of HIV transmission and I agree to what my colleague has earlier told you. 2. HIV virus is a weak virus once it is out of the body. In the air it can die within 10 seconds to a minute and it is unlikely that the blood in the toilet seat had any virus. 3. Your anxiety is understandable and I reassure you that there is no serious concern from the incidents mentioned in the last 6 months. 4. Please relax, talk to friends, go out and meet your loved ones, read a good book, listen to music and reduce your stress. You must eat well to stay healthy. Your HIV results will surely be negative and you have not done any sin. Just be sure to ask your partner to have a condom on whenever you have oral or vaginal sex. 5. It is usual to get anxious and stressed out before getting the results and many of my patients have these symptoms. You are not infected and please relax and go to receive your test results. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek