• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have went to a sex worker 2 days back. no intercourse happens. she was with cotton pwhether ant and I was with jeans pant and underwear. I just rubbed 5-6 time in her vaginal area(with dress) she also with cotton pant. but I have not seen any wet in my pant. after I masturbated myself.

if wet would have happened in my pant through her cotton pant. if I have touched that wet before my masturbation.after also I touched my penis. it would cause HIV.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no risk to get HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcaremagic.

Based on your history, just rubbing with dress and no sexual intercourse, I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV infection.
So, even if you have touched her vaginal secretions there is no risk because you should know that the HIV cannot leave outside the body just few seconds and needs a direct sexual contact.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 10 minutes later
thanks madam, my doubt whether HIV can transfer from vaginal secretion to her cotton pant and then it stick to my pant after touching the liquid then to my penis like that. I heard it quickly dies expose to the air that is true. but I have not even opened her cotton pant. can HIV pass through dresses with secretions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no reason for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

Even in this situation , transferring from vaginal secretion to her cotton pant and then it stick to your pant after touching the liquid then to your penis , you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV infection in this way.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 32 minutes later
thanks madam, Hope I don't require testing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

You are welcome.
I emphasize again that in this situation you do not need to test for HIV.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2