Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had a hand job from a massage parlor few days ago. After an hour of massage with massage oil. I was careful to ask the masseu to wear latex gloves which I brought with me when she started to rub my genital with massage oil. After I ejaculated I was also careful wiped myself with my own tissue paper. I peed and showered about 15' after that. Please note I watched to make sure she did not touch her genital and she wkas in full clothes the whole time.
After 2 days I felt some mild itch on the foreskin of my pennis but no pain, discharge, bump or any sore lession. I clean myslef with cool water and the itch went away and come back mild and sporadic. It's been 5 days now and I still experience mild itch on my genital. I hope it's not std, please help. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No possibility of any STD. Relax it is due to contact oil

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the possibility of any Sexually transmitted infection after the massage.

I have diligently analyzed your query and noted your concern. After thoroughly interpreting all the facts let me reassure you fully that the mild itching is due to simple sensitivity of oil and further massage over the penile area. There is nothing related to any Sexually transmitted infection.

I quite often counsel your kind of cases where one is quite anxious about any minor changes and correlating with a STD.

To tell you simply about STDs that these spread through the exchange of fluids from cuts or abrasions or through genital fluids coming in contact. In your case there had not been such kind of situation at any time.

So allay all your fears and just gently wash the arwa for 3 to 4 times. Wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments and stay away from heat and humidity.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. I am curious how long the std bacteria/virus can survive on the surfaces and do they live in massage oil?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
STDs are not spread through massage oils.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

Bacteria and viruses realred to STDs do not survive on surface one these are air dried. As oil is not a suitable medium for the growth of the bacteria or any other microorganisms related to Sexually transmitted diseases so these also do not survive in oil.

If massages could result in Sexually transmitted infections then probabaly all the persons visiting for massages would have had been suffering from one or other STDs.

So allay all your fears for the possibility of any Sexually transmitted infection.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 21 minutes later
Great! Thank you Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Best wishes for your healthy life.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

My all best wishes for your healthy life ahead.

Thanks a lot for using our forum.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

I have tiny lump underneath my skin right below my vagina , more precise bottom of my vagina outer skin. I am really worried . Not too sure if i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 year old male,190lbs and had mono ten months ago that is experiencing a number of symptoms for a few months now and do not have...

doctor1 MD

Hi im 14 and i have small red bumps pn my penis, iv'e been researching all the possible outcomes of this happening but my problem looks different...

doctor1 MD

I was sitting down on the toilet going number 2. I had to pee but i had to sit and hold it in an ackward position do to the space. When I released...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
