question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: I rubbed my penis on the vagina of a prostitute wearing my underwear.I noticed that my underwear was wet due to her vaginal fluids and also my pre cum inside the underwear.can this cause hiv.plz help..should i go for hiv test..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Saumya,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about.

HIV is not transmitted through external touching of genitals with underwear in place so don't worry as the risk is very unlikely in your case.

As such no need to go for any HIV test but for your mental satisfaction get tested with 4th generation test to confirm your status and clear all doubts.

Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me any time. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Thank you sir.but I forgot to tell u that I licked her breasts which had her vaginal fluids on it as it was in my fingers.so will it cause hiv..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

HIV is not transmitted through licking of the breast also even though it contains vaginal fluid because human saliva is not the fluid which transmits HIV and it also contains an enzyme which inhibits the growth of HIV virus so no need to worry at all. Just calm down and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (54 minutes later)
Thanks a lot.I have a doubt plz clarify. Does licking vagina a hiv positive lady lead to infection to the person who is licking.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very less.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very less as compared to vaginal or anal sex even though lady is HIV positive and human saliva also contains an inhibitory enzyme so no need to worry about that.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: No risk of HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear Saumya, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. HIV is not transmitted through external touching of genitals with underwear in place so don't worry as the risk is very unlikely in your case. As such no need to go for any HIV test but for your mental satisfaction get tested with 4th generation test to confirm your status and clear all doubts. Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me any time. Stay happy and healthy. Thank You