question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: Hi doctor
I went to massage center and after message I suck the woman nipples and that set after that I scared I was googling for symptoms and after 2 weeks of sucking nipples I have all symptoms
Pain in XXXXXXX and under armpit and orgin
Sweat at night , white patch in mouth , paying in muscle and pone , lost 5 kg, redness in body , feel dizzy and weekends dry cough can't eat as usual
Fever too many symptoms
I went through 7 test
Last test was after sucking nipples 3 month 20 days all negative am worry about the symptoms why it came all together
Do I have to repeat the test or I'm good
Am reading in Google evry all these 3 month
And am jacked up feel Wana die
Please help

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are HIV free. symptoms are not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all HIV is no longer a killer disease. It is a well manageable disease and people with HIV positive are also having a good qualitative life as that of anybody else for more than 20 years with the disease. So there is no question of dying. Leave that depressive feeling.
For you there is no possibility HIV transmission just by nipple sucking alone even if she was a lactating woman. Only 25-30% of breast-fed infants acquire HIV through breast milk after a prolonged period of sucking, say, 6 months or more. Remaining children are HIV free in spite of prolonged breast feeding. So a single exposure to breast secretion would not be infectious at all.
Nothing to worry. Moreover a negative HIV test 3 months after (after window period) that incident is conclusive. You are totally HIV 1 and 2 free.
All your symptoms are common to have for anybody and not specific to HIV. Even they may be due to anxiety or phobia against HIV. Consult your physician and get examined and treated for your symptoms and forget about HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2936 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: You are HIV free. symptoms are not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: HI, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. First of all HIV is no longer a killer disease. It is a well manageable disease and people with HIV positive are also having a good qualitative life as that of anybody else for more than 20 years with the disease. So there is no question of dying. Leave that depressive feeling. For you there is no possibility HIV transmission just by nipple sucking alone even if she was a lactating woman. Only 25-30% of breast-fed infants acquire HIV through breast milk after a prolonged period of sucking, say, 6 months or more. Remaining children are HIV free in spite of prolonged breast feeding. So a single exposure to breast secretion would not be infectious at all. Nothing to worry. Moreover a negative HIV test 3 months after (after window period) that incident is conclusive. You are totally HIV 1 and 2 free. All your symptoms are common to have for anybody and not specific to HIV. Even they may be due to anxiety or phobia against HIV. Consult your physician and get examined and treated for your symptoms and forget about HIV. Dr S.Murugan