question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: hi doc, I have a sexual activity 10 days ago. The activity was with a prostitute in a massage place. First of all, the prostitute massaged me with baby oil then she handjob me with her hands. During the massage I asked she brought a new pantyhose to me for handjob. Then she put the pantyhse on my penis do the handjob. After 10 mins I took the pantyhose away and the postitute touch my glans penis directly about 5 mins. I touched her breast and nipple and use the same hand handjob myself till the end. I would like to ask the risk to have HIV. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

There is no possibility of transmission of HIV by massage, or by hand job.HIV is not transmitted by hand to penis contact or by skin to skin contact (breast contact), unless there is open wound or ulcer in both the persons.
I do not see any risk of HIV transmission with the modes mentioned.
You can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (20 minutes later)
Hi Doc, I am not sure wether or not I have a open wound, the only thing I could remember was I didn't have a sexual contact with the positute. I mean I didn't have sexual contact means she kept her panty and pantyhose on all the time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No possibility of HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query

There is no possibility of transmission of HIV if no intercourse .There is no possibility of wound in both of them.So I do not see any possibilities of HIV transmission.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (19 minutes later)
Hi Doc, do I need take a HIV test, and in Canada, how long is the window period and how long I could get the test back after I take the test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need of HIV tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I do not see any need for HIV tests. If you are anxious you can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR at this stage.Or you can go for antibodies test for HIV after 3 months exposure.
The tests will be reported within 1-2 days depending on centre.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (52 minutes later)
Hi doc, if I take the 4 weeks and 6 weeks ELISA test, are they mean anything to me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not conclusive or reliable at 4/6 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Elisa is conclusive after 12 weeks of exposure. Even if it is negative it nay not be conclusive at 4 or 6 weeks.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 minutes later)
Hi Doc, If I take the third gen ELISA, is the result reliable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
After 12 weeks conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I would prefer Elisa even if third generation
after 3 months or 12 weeks as conclusive.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (12 hours later)
Hi doc, at my stage(appx 12 days), does the HIV RNA PCR means anything to me?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 1&2 RNA PCR is Very sensitive test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HIV1&2 RNA PCR will be > 99%sensitive after 10-12 days.It will be reliable.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Hi doc, I would like to know how long is the window period for P24 test.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
4 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Usually P24 antigen takes 3-4 weeks to appear.So 4 weeks post exposure it may be detectable.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: No risk of HIV transmission. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. There is no possibility of transmission of HIV by massage, or by hand job.HIV is not transmitted by hand to penis contact or by skin to skin contact (breast contact), unless there is open wound or ulcer in both the persons. I do not see any risk of HIV transmission with the modes mentioned. You can allay fears of HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist