question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual act?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: Hello doctor

5 month back visited massage parlour took body massage. Lastly she did hqndjob. She was fully dressed. Can I get hepatitis b a c and HIV and other std. Worried plz help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern. Needs no intervention.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

The mentioned acts would not give you Hepatitis B, C, HIV or any other STD. So, you need not worry.

In any case, since it is better to be safe than sorry, is it not better to avoid any activity that could be considered risky?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (17 minutes later)
I will nevee do this mistake again. After 4 months tested for HIV ELISA, herpes vdrl and hep b card method.
Sir after 4 months test how much it is reliable
Further testing is needed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fully reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I do not think that there is any need to get tested. However, if you want, you can rely fully on the test done at an interval of 4 months.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (15 minutes later)
Thanks for your response.

Sir but some doctor told to test after 6 months.
I did testing at 4 months. And hep b at 4.5 months.
What about ur opinion sir. Can I completly forget this and move on. Plz help me sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Forget it and move on.

Detailed Answer:
The test done after 4-4.5 months should suffice. You can rely on the results, forget the issue and move on.

Wish you all the best.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual act?

Brief Answer: Not a cause for concern. Needs no intervention. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. The mentioned acts would not give you Hepatitis B, C, HIV or any other STD. So, you need not worry. In any case, since it is better to be safe than sorry, is it not better to avoid any activity that could be considered risky? Regards