question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual act?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hiv rna and 4th generation test at 7 weeks. Low risk of fingering with pre cum and grinding with one person having underwear on. Test came back neagtive. Still worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Your activities both fingering and grinding carry negligible risk for HIV infection. Negative 4th generation DUO test by 7 weeks ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt. Antibody detection part of this test (HIV 1 and 2), will be reliable only after the completion of the window period. That is 12 weeks after the exposure. HIV 1 infection is the commonest HIV infection throughout the world except in certain parts of XXXXXXX up to the extent of 99.5 %. So nothing to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2999 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual act?

Brief Answer: You are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Your activities both fingering and grinding carry negligible risk for HIV infection. Negative 4th generation DUO test by 7 weeks ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt. Antibody detection part of this test (HIV 1 and 2), will be reliable only after the completion of the window period. That is 12 weeks after the exposure. HIV 1 infection is the commonest HIV infection throughout the world except in certain parts of XXXXXXX up to the extent of 99.5 %. So nothing to worry. Dr S Murugan