Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8166 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I was masturbated during morrocon bath at a massage parlor. Also he was rubbing by Anus. In between he was touching his Penis but he didn't ejaculate. My worry is what if he got his precum in his hand or finger and it touched my Penis or went inside my Anus while he was rubbing my Anus. I am worried of HIV risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is practically no risk

Detailed Answer:
Helo. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern.

Firstly there is no risk of HIV through either touching or masturbation. Though precum from an HIV positive person would be infectious but the virus would not be able to survive outside the body for any amount of time and dies quickly on drying and also the entry of virus which is facilitated through minute tears in genital mucosa sustained during sexual intercourse does not happen with just touching or rubbing. Moreover, precum is usually less in amount as compared to semen and that too would mean that it dries out quickly even if it is in contact with genital mucosa.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Thanks for the Answer.
Rubbing Anus - I am not sure if the finger must have entered little bit as he was rubbing like a vibrator. And what if I have hemorrhoids or minor cuts; though I didn't feel any such thing that day.
Virus dies outside body - But how soon, because it may just take a second to two from his hand contact to mine. Does it becomes inactive immediately once exposed to Air.
I read at many places that its not risky and your answer has really eased me upto an great extent. but still I am worried and not able to forget the moment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The virus dies quickly on drying.
Even if the person was HIV infected, only a small amount of precum would dry out fast and make the virus unviable. Moreover the virus has to gain entry into the body either through a tear or abrasion as would happen during a sexual intercourse. Even during an unprotected vaginal sexual intercourse with an HIV positive individual there is only 1 in 2500 chances of infection. Hence considering the scenario there is hardly any risk of HIV for you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Thanks for all your explanation. I got tested today i.e 30th day from the days of exposure. HIV (1&2 ab/p24 Ag) combo and it came non reactive.
Hope this confirms that I am safe.
Thanks once again for all your detailed explained answers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes. This test is confirmatory.
Thank you for writing to us.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I Am Married Girl Of Only 23 Yrs. I Am A Student, So Don't Want To Get Pregnent Before 3 Years.So I Want To Use Oral Contraceptive Pills, Because My Husband Does Not Want To Use Condoms. Pls Suggest Me What Is The Method To Use Oral Contraceptive Pills???

doctor1 MD

I am having symptoms, such as a cough, constipation, fatigue, a lump near my groin, and numbness/tingling in my hands. I have been experiencing constipation and tingling in my hands for over a year now. Tested for HIV/Syphillis twice and the results came back negative. However now that I am experiencing these other symptoms I am not sure what is going on.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have right adominal pain,groin pain,lower back, and a sort of yellow white vaginal discharge. I also have bloating constipation. I have been to my doctor but said its sciatica!! Iam due to go for a sti check soon incase as condom didn t work and had to have emergeny contraception. What could I be? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hi, i had sex on june 25 with this guy. but he nutted in his condom and i got my period on july 13th. but i also had sex july 26&&28 unprotected. but im feeling bloated now and gassy and having pain in my lower left tummy and middle tummy. && i threw up once. and i took a pregnancy test today but it came up negative. but im going to take it again on august 8 just a 5 days before my period. do you think there is a possibility i am pregnant?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
